KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

дм3 (дециметр кубический)

English translation: cubic decimeter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дм3 (дециметр кубический)
English translation:cubic decimeter
Entered by: Ira Parsons

11:23 Jan 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: дм3 (дециметр кубический)
Есть ли какое-то специальное обозначение? Или просто перевести как dm3 ?
Olena
cubic decimeter
Explanation:
На мой взгляд, употребляется чаще, чем цифровое обозначение.

http://www.sosmath.com/algebra/unitconv/unit4002/unit4002.ht...
Selected response from:

Ira Parsons
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8именно так
Igor Yuzhakov
5 +4cubic decimeter
Ira Parsons
5 +3cu.dm
Dimman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
именно так


Explanation:
dm3

Igor Yuzhakov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: нельзя не согласиться
23 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
32 mins

agree  Dennis Oskolkov
2 hrs

agree  xxxNonna
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Khulan Shiiter
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs

agree  Vents Villers
1 day 9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cubic decimeter


Explanation:
На мой взгляд, употребляется чаще, чем цифровое обозначение.

http://www.sosmath.com/algebra/unitconv/unit4002/unit4002.ht...

Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: нельзя не согласиться
16 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: насчет чаще не знаю, но часто
17 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Я тоже думаю, что чаще
23 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cu.dm


Explanation:
or simpli "litre" - these two options are the most widely used

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: нельзя не согласиться
6 mins

agree  Andrew Vdovin
23 hrs

agree  alla dunbar
4 days