KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

нефте- и газохимия

English translation: hydrocarbon chemistry; oil and gas chemistry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нефте- и газохимия
English translation:hydrocarbon chemistry; oil and gas chemistry
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

19:06 Jan 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: нефте- и газохимия
отрасли использования прибора
Olena
Oil & gaz chemistry, oil and gaz chemistry
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 21:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And also: HYDROCARBON CHEMISTRY
(please look below for explanations and samples - in my 2nd answer on this page).

In Russian, the word \"Углевороды\" is often used as a synonym
of \"нефть и газ\". Some samples are also collated below.

SAMPLE:

Все о нефти и газе: \"Наука и технология _УГЛЕВОДОРОДОВ_ \" - журнал
Информация о подписке и о возможности приобрести номера журналов за 1999-2000 г.
http://www.nitu.ru/nitu/s&th/index.phtml
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9petroleum and gas chemistry
GaryG
4 +4Oil and gas chemistry
xxxOleg Pashuk
2 +3petrochemistry
Lale
4 +1Hydrocarbon Chemistry
xxxVera Fluhr
4 +1Oil & gaz chemistry, oil and gaz chemistry
xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oil & gaz chemistry, oil and gaz chemistry


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 21:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And also: HYDROCARBON CHEMISTRY
(please look below for explanations and samples - in my 2nd answer on this page).

In Russian, the word \"Углевороды\" is often used as a synonym
of \"нефть и газ\". Some samples are also collated below.

SAMPLE:

Все о нефти и газе: \"Наука и технология _УГЛЕВОДОРОДОВ_ \" - журнал
Информация о подписке и о возможности приобрести номера журналов за 1999-2000 г.
http://www.nitu.ru/nitu/s&th/index.phtml

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LQA Russian: gas
32 mins
  -> Sorry, it is a taping error. I have not noticed .Thank you for your help

agree  cillegio: gas
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Ой, ну это опечатка, ну я же француженка, я привыкла по-французски писать, ну извините.... Cпасибо, Orhan

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Oil and gas chemistry


Explanation:
Simply that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 17:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vera - I am sorry but I did not see your answer: I \"pushed the button\" at about the same time you did:). And - \"gas\" is spelled with \"S\"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vents Villers: Sometimes most simply is best :)
21 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Slep: agree with Vera also (except "z"). Oil and Gas Chemistry is also the name of the Russian journal. Petroleum chemistry is also legitimate.
1 day 8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hydrocarbon Chemistry


Explanation:
это не 2 отрасли, а одна!
Куча примеров на Гугле

Пример:

Hydrocarbon Chemistry
George A. Olah, Árpád Molnár ISBN: 0-471-11359-X Hardcover 656 Pages May 1995 £73.50 / €116.70 Add to Cart. ...
http://www.wileyeurope.com/cda/product/0,,047111359X,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hydrocarbon Chemistry Research Group, Institute for Energy... Middle Range Target of Hydrocarbon Chemistry Research Group (until FY2005). ...
http://unit.aist.go.jp/eutech/euchem/index_e.htm

Full Article. Classics in Hydrocarbon Chemistry: Syntheses, Concepts, Perspectives (by Henning Hopf). Ronald M. Magid Department of ...
http://jchemed.chem.wisc.edu/Journal/ Issues/2002/Jan/abs34.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 21:24:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Собственно говоря, мой ответ базируется на том факте, что слово \"углеводороды\" часто употребляется как синоним выражения \"нефть и газ\". Например, нефтегазовые месторождения часто называют \"залежи углеводородов\", добычу нефти и газа - добычей углеводородов, и т.д.

Примеры:

Методология прогнозирования залежей _УГЛЕВОДОРОДОВ_ ...
Методология разработана для нефтегазовой геологии и может быть использована при исследовании терригенных теригенно-карбонатных карбонатных и смешанных типов разрезов
Оценим ожидаемый экономический эффект- от использования предлагаемой методологии анализа и прогнозирования залежей _УГЛЕВОДОРОДОВ_ .
Основное следствие - это возможность обнаружения залежей _УГЛЕВОДОРОДОВ_ там, где обычные методы ничего не показывают.
http://know-hows.mechanik.spb.ru/depozit/depozit.htm

Ресурсы Каспия утроились - Нефтегазовая Вертикаль -
... которые были сделаны на казахстанском и российском шельфе, подтвердили, что в недрах водоема скрыты колоссальные ресурсы _УГЛЕВОДОРОДОВ_ , ...
Широкое геологическое изучение акватории Каспийского моря, с целью поисков _УГЛЕВОДОРОДОВ_ , было начато в середине 40-х годов прошлого столетия.
http://www.ngv.ru/magazin/fullview.hsql?id=572

... и общества \"Черноморнефтегаз\" подписали меморандум о сотрудничестве в области разведки и добычи _УГЛЕВОДОРОДОВ_ на западной части шельфа Черного моря.
http://anews.ru/archive/132733.html

... Пурнефтегазгеология\", никак не коснулась деятельности Управления по добыче _УГЛЕВОДОРОДОВ_ и разработки месторождений, ранее носившее название НГДУ ...
На сегодняшний день в Управлении по добыче _УГЛЕВОДОРОДОВ_ и разработки месторождений числятся 337 человек.
http://www.oilpress.ru/archive/69224.html

ЗАО \'Ямалнефтегазгеофизика\' с 1997 года специализируется на оказании услуг в области поиска, разведки и добычи _УГЛЕВОДОРОДОВ_ , проведением геологических и каротажных исследований.
http://www.yangg.ru/about.html

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vents Villers: Hydrocarbon Chemistry is a bit more wide than "oil & gas chemistry"
21 hrs
  -> But it is the same science. Thank you, Ingemaars

agree  Jack Slep: Agree with Ingemaars
23 hrs
  -> In Russian, the term "углеводороды" is often used as a synonym of "нефть и газ". Please look above at my samples and comments. Thank you, Jack

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petrochemistry


Explanation:
В Google все ссылки первой страницы на Oil and Gas chemistry ведут на российские сайты.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:04:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

petrochemical
noun [C]
any chemical substance obtained industrially from petroleum or natural gas
the petrochemical industry
a petrochemical company/complex

==================
Petrochemistry is a science that can readily be applied to fundamental human needs, such as health, hygiene, housing and food. To many, this comes as a surprise. The word \"chemistry\" itself conjures up a world of mystery - what it really does is very much taken for granted. Yet it is a fascinating science and an inventive business sector, constantly adapting to new environments and meeting new challenges.

Chemicals derived from petroleum or natural gas - petrochemicals - are an essential part of the chemical industry today. Petrochemistry is a fairly young industry; it only started to grow in the 1940s, more than 80 years after the drilling of the first commercial oil well in 1859. During World War II, the demand for synthetic materials to replace costly and sometimes less efficient products caused the petrochemical industry to develop into a major player in today\'s economy and society.

http://www.petrochemistry.net/

Lale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxVera Fluhr: Петрохимия - раздел петрографии (петрологии), изучающий распределение химических элементов в магматических горных породах и породообразующих минералах. http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=bse/00059/08700.h...
18 mins
  -> Вера, то по-русски, а то English, это все равно, что приравнять наш "бисквит" и их biscuit

agree  LQA Russian: http://www.petrochemistry.net/templates/shwArticle.asp?TID=1...
23 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
24 mins

agree  leff
2 hrs

agree  Dimman
9 hrs

neutral  Vents Villers: pravilno, no ne tak nagljadno kak "oil & gas" for common user...
21 hrs

disagree  Jack Slep: In organic chemistry Petrochemistry is the chemistry and reactions of materials derived from petroleum or natural gas, not the chemstry of oil and gas. In geology it is the study of the chemical composition of rocks and is not eqivalent to petroleum chem
23 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
petroleum and gas chemistry


Explanation:
"Petroleum chemistry" from Callaham's

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns
11 mins

agree  Igor Kreknin
18 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  Vents Villers
21 hrs

agree  Jack Slep: petroleum/oil - agree with either one
23 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 5 hrs

agree  cillegio
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Malibu
2 days 36 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Yeah but "Petroleum" is soooo British!
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Oleg, I think you're thinking of "petrol" ("gasoline" in the US); "petroleum" is a common term in the US and Callaham's uses US-style English