кольцевая насадка

English translation: shroud (round propeller of aircraft)

Russian term or phrase:кольцевая насадка (винта самолёта)
English translation:shroud (round propeller of aircraft)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:41 Jan 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: кольцевая насадка
За 20 лет конструкторских доработок среди многих вариаций аэродинамических схем конструкций СЛА было отдано предпочтение схеме биплан с трансформацией в низкоплан, для повышения аэродинамического качества самолета с толкающим винтом в кольцевой насадке.Именно поэтому была разработана и создана серия ЛА данной концепции. “Colibri” aircraft series starts with the famous And-2 which won a silver medal of VDNKh USSR in 1982. It has been updated for 20 years and finally designers gave their preference to aerodynamic configuration biplane transforming to low-wing monoplane in order to improve aerodynamic characteristics of the aircraft with a pusher propeller in a ring filling.
Vova
shroud
Explanation:
См. эту иллюстрированную ссылку:
Ref.1:
The discussion of propellers brings to mind another bit of knowledge on shrouded propellers. The old NACA explored shrouded propellers, and found little difference between them and unshrouded ones. The shroud reduced the losses at the tip of the propeller, but the drag of the shroud offset the performance improvement so that the overall performance was about the same. The late Professor August Raspet of Mississippi State University had the idea of making the duct in the shape of an airfoil, with the curvature on the inside of the duct. I have drawn the two shrouded propeller systems below, the NACA system on the left, the Raspet system on the right:



Raspet's system had two major advantages:
1. The propeller in the Raspet system was smaller, thus allowing a higher engine rpm, and yet the system performed as well as an unshrouded propeller with a diameter equal to the diameter of the outlet of the duct. The duct was performing the function of a Propeller Speed Reduction Unit (PSRU) by reducing the propeller tip speed and also increasing the propulsive efficiency by affecting a larger cylinder of air.
2. Raspet's system also increased the static thrust because the inflow of air into the duct when it was not moving forward caused a suction over the forward part of the airfoil. In tests with the Anderson- Greenwood airplane, Raspet was able to double the static thrust by adding a properly shaped shroud and a propeller designed for the flow velocities within the duct. The performance improvement decreased with increasing forward speed until at about 200 mph the performance was back to that of an unshrouded propeller. The duct system was then performing the function of a variable-pitch propeller with no moving parts.

А вторая ссылка даже более убедительна, потому что относится к этому самому Колибри о котором идёт речь.
Реф. 2:
Widespread disagreement prevails about the properties of ducted fans—or shrouded propellers as they are sometimes called. In general, the term ducted fan is applied to configurations of small disk area, high rpm, and low aspect ratio (long, narrow ducts), while a shrouded propeller has larger diameter, lower disk loading, lower rpm, and a high aspect ratio (short chord) duct. Many varieties of ducts and shrouds are possible, each with its own characteristics, which explains the conflicting opinions and evidence regarding their efficacy.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6shroud
Jack Doughty
4 +3ring extension
Igor Kreknin
4Propeller in the encircling ring
xxxOleg Pashuk
4propeller in a ring
Alex Volovodenko
3propeller ring extension (or ring cowling, as a quess)
Montefiore
4 -1ring packing
Jack slep


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ring extension


Explanation:
самое простое.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:21:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Честно говоря, не в восторге я от своего варианта.
Но утешает, что я и не в восторге от оригинала \"кольцевая насадка\". Полагаю, этот элемент конструкции имеет своё техническое название, и вряд ли это \"кольцевая насадка\". К.Н. -- это IMHO для публики, чтобы не пугать ее всякими лонжеронами и шпангоутами.
В таком случае может сойти и мой вариант. Но лично мне интересно, как же это \"кольцо вокруг винта\" всё же называется.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Volovodenko: я как встречу это в русской печати (журнальчики почитываю по теме :) - так вам сообщу, только дайте свой адрес (сбросьте мне по почте пустое сообщение :)
1 hr

agree  Montefiore: это вполне вероятно
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 day 4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ring packing


Explanation:
... 8. Inspect shaft taper area and report. C. SEATING REPLACEMENT PROPELLER. 1. Prepare,inspect,and
rig new propeller. 2. Place gland ring and packing ring on shaft. ...
www.supsalv.org/manuals/uwsh/chap03/chap3AppA.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]SRS PROPELLER - MIXERS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Propeller: The propeller hub - mounted with an O-ring packing - is mounted on the
threaded end of the shaft, and the propeller is tightened against the packing ...




    see above
    R-A Politekh. Slov., Kuznetsov
Jack slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Kreknin: ring packing -- это кольцевое уплотнение сальника. А здесь в насадке расположен винт самолета.
6 mins
  -> I thought that was a gland O-ring seal, not ring packing. It seems reasonable that a propeller would be in a ring packing.

disagree  Alex Volovodenko: ring packing - уплотнительное кольцо
14 mins
  -> I believe that's a packing ring, not ring packing

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propeller in a ring


Explanation:
Почему бы не сказать проще, как это обычно и делают американцы ;). Пропеллер в кольце. Редкая довольно-таки конструкция. Сейчас, к сожалению, не могу вспомнить особый термин к такой конструкции, хотя явно встречал его в журналах. Бумажных. Перерыть их сейчас невозможно.
Не вижу ничего криминального в том, чтобы сказать "пропеллер в кольце". С инженерной точки зрения -- вроде сразу понятно о чем речь. Надеюсь, и по-английски так же.

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Kreknin: думал я об этом. Но у вас "пропеллер/винт", а нужно-то кольцо :)
13 mins
  -> я как раз и имел в виду, что кольцевая насадка ~= кольцо = ring.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shroud


Explanation:
См. эту иллюстрированную ссылку:
Ref.1:
The discussion of propellers brings to mind another bit of knowledge on shrouded propellers. The old NACA explored shrouded propellers, and found little difference between them and unshrouded ones. The shroud reduced the losses at the tip of the propeller, but the drag of the shroud offset the performance improvement so that the overall performance was about the same. The late Professor August Raspet of Mississippi State University had the idea of making the duct in the shape of an airfoil, with the curvature on the inside of the duct. I have drawn the two shrouded propeller systems below, the NACA system on the left, the Raspet system on the right:



Raspet's system had two major advantages:
1. The propeller in the Raspet system was smaller, thus allowing a higher engine rpm, and yet the system performed as well as an unshrouded propeller with a diameter equal to the diameter of the outlet of the duct. The duct was performing the function of a Propeller Speed Reduction Unit (PSRU) by reducing the propeller tip speed and also increasing the propulsive efficiency by affecting a larger cylinder of air.
2. Raspet's system also increased the static thrust because the inflow of air into the duct when it was not moving forward caused a suction over the forward part of the airfoil. In tests with the Anderson- Greenwood airplane, Raspet was able to double the static thrust by adding a properly shaped shroud and a propeller designed for the flow velocities within the duct. The performance improvement decreased with increasing forward speed until at about 200 mph the performance was back to that of an unshrouded propeller. The duct system was then performing the function of a variable-pitch propeller with no moving parts.

А вторая ссылка даже более убедительна, потому что относится к этому самому Колибри о котором идёт речь.
Реф. 2:
Widespread disagreement prevails about the properties of ducted fans—or shrouded propellers as they are sometimes called. In general, the term ducted fan is applied to configurations of small disk area, high rpm, and low aspect ratio (long, narrow ducts), while a shrouded propeller has larger diameter, lower disk loading, lower rpm, and a high aspect ratio (short chord) duct. Many varieties of ducts and shrouds are possible, each with its own characteristics, which explains the conflicting opinions and evidence regarding their efficacy.


    Reference: http://www.bridgingworlds.com/raspet.htm
    Reference: http://visionpacific.com/hummingbird/HTML/DuctMyths.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Yuzhakov: I think this is it!
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxNonna
7 hrs

agree  Alex Volovodenko: great
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Demiryurek
10 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
13 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Propeller in the encircling ring


Explanation:
Also from Multitran, and I think this is closer to real thing than "filling"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propeller ring extension (or ring cowling, as a quess)


Explanation:
So far, a hypothesis.

ALso encountered "engine ring cowling."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 00:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry - to Svenska - I meant \"EXTENSION RING\"

Will provide a quotation shortly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 00:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are also references to \"PROPELLER EXTENSION\" - just like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 00:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANNULAR WING (?)

Вова, почитайте этот сайт, настоятельно рекомендую!

http://www.visionpacific.com/hummingbird/HTML/SA.html

Может, это не пропеллер, а так называемое кольцевое крыло, иногда называемое ring wing&

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 00:52:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Заметьте, что annular wing здесь играет роль propeller shroud, как предположил Джек. Вова, проверьте, где находится это т.н. кольцевое крыло - у Вас должны быть картинки там, думаю. Может быть, это именно то,что нужно, и там же говорится. что это приспособление, т.сказать, улучшает аэродинамическое качество! И вообще, не перевод ли это Вашей статьи, а?


The Hummingbird Lifting System

Since our mission demands vertical (upright/inverted) aerodynamics roughly twice as powerful as the lateral aerodynamics, we add a horizontal planar wing through
the axis of the annular wing. This forms the basis of Hummingbird’s lifting system.

The planar wing and annular wing form a single, integrated lifting system. Longitudinally distributed lifting systems (canards, tandem wings, etc.) are unsuitable for
aerobatic flight because of unpredictable stall behavior (if they will stall at all). For an aircraft that must routinely and predictably stall, snap, and spin, this is clearly
unacceptable.

For this reason, Hummingbird’s annular wing is nested into the trailing edge of the planar wing as far as is structurally and aerodynamically practical. Furthermore,
the planar wing is swept to bring its aerodynamic center closer to that of the annular wing. Thus, stall development over these uniquely different surfaces will not
significantly affect trim or degrade stability.

The lifting system is completed by ventral fins (which also provide structural load paths) and small winglets, designed to further improve overall span efficiency and
rolling moments. Each of these vertical surfaces contributes to the lateral lifting system, assisting the annular wing in knife-edge flight.

The curvaceous wing planform is driven by aerodynamic factors. While a double-taper planform could be devised to produce a similar result, leading edge
separation would occur at the taper-break at lateral angles of attack. The wing trailing edge has zero sweep and coincides with the annular wing trailing edge, partly
because it yields optimized planforms and partly to produce clean geometric lines.

The Annular Wing as a Duct

Fortuitously, it turns out that an annular wing sized to meet our lateral aerodynamics (knife-edge) objectives coincides with a propeller diameter meeting our thrust
objectives. Thus, our annular wing does double duty as a propeller shroud, or duct, with the associated gains in static and low-speed thrust.

Here lies hidden gold. Since our annular wing is simultaneously a powerful lifting surface and a propulsor duct, we have succeeded in aerodynamically coupling the
lifting system with the propulsion system. In essence, if the aircraft is moving very slowly through the air, then controlled flight requires us to blow air over (or
through) the aircraft’s lifting surfaces. In one stroke, our slow flight objectives become attainable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 01:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have revised my former answer. Here is a quote from another site on Humminbirds:

Vova, you decide if it fits or not. Maybe it\'s -

tubular axel extension....

The Hummingbird Configuration

The lifting system and propulsion system together form the heart of the configuration. Pilot accommodations, tail surfaces, and landing gear complete it.

Cockpit is located forward, attached to the duct through the inboard wings and ventral fins.
Since an engine must be located aft of the propellers (to achieve correct CG), structure must exist connecting this aft engine/propeller to the duct. This
structure also supports the aft fuselage; thus all fuselage loads go through the duct, and not through the propellers.
Propellers rotate on a fixed tubular axle suspended between the forward and aft fuselages. There are no cantilevered propeller shafts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 01:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a DUCT -
I understand that duct = annular wing = tubular engine mount/axel = means I am not sure any more which one is righ:) Sorry:)

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312