KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

разработка (но не сам процесс)

English translation: design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разработка (но не сам процесс)
English translation:design
Entered by: Sergey

21:32 Jan 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: разработка (но не сам процесс)
не процесс
т е не конструирование самолета
а уже конечный результат
те эта современная разработка
Основной концепцией данной разработки является создание самолета с максимально возможной степенью безопасности.
максим возможн тоже можно как нибудь мне намекнуть)
Vova
design
Explanation:
the main concept of this design...
maximum (degree) of safety
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10The main purpose of this project is to create as safe an aircraft as possible
David Knowles
5 +7design
Sergey
4 +1Project
Mark Vaintroub
4-not an answer-
Alex Volovodenko
4model; (technical) solution
xxxVera Fluhr
1 +2product
Igor Kreknin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
design


Explanation:
the main concept of this design...
maximum (degree) of safety

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Volovodenko: согласен... maximum attainable safety level можно попробовать ;)
7 mins

agree  GaryG
37 mins

agree  Dimman: а я бы просто сказал highest safety
7 hrs

agree  Sergei Vasin
8 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
13 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin
16 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Project


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
product


Explanation:
хм...

А мне кажется, что как мы часто говорим "разработка", "они" столь же часто говорят "продукт".

Предприятие предлагает новую "разработку" (у нас)= Компания предлагает новый "продукт" ( у "них")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поиск по сайтам: \"up-to-date product\" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 12,900.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: true!
2 mins

neutral  Alex Volovodenko: Cамолет сложно назвать "продуктом". все же я больше склоняюсь к "конструкции" (Design). Могу отправить по почте несколько цитат из AvWeb.
3 mins
  -> Всё зависит только от того, что автор хочет вложить в слово "разработка" -- "современный продукт" или "современная конструкция"

agree  Rusinterp: could work
1 day 1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-not an answer-


Explanation:
to svenska:
Кроме того, продукт - это обычно продукт производства. А если речь о конструкции, возможно единичной?

Вот и цитаты:
"More new designs are forcing the FAA to
refigure how it certifies aircraft."

"Only the top segment of the existing
Lancair IV fuselage and portions of the vertical tail were modified for
the new design."

"The majority (66 percent) said general aviation manufacturers could improve their designs by adding safety features."

и вот, довольно убедительная:
"More than 2,810 members of the GA
fleet are now represented by the designs of one kitplane manufacturer
alone -- Van's Aircraft."

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 140

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The main purpose of this project is to create as safe an aircraft as possible


Explanation:
Основной концепцией данной разработки является создание самолета с максимально возможной степенью безопасности.


David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins

agree  Igor Kreknin
24 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  xxxNonna
7 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
9 hrs

agree  Alex Volovodenko
10 hrs

agree  Simon Geoghegan
12 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
12 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
16 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
model; (technical) solution


Explanation:
Может быть, так?

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913