НПП

English translation: Flight Operations Manual

Russian term or phrase:НПП
English translation:Flight Operations Manual
Entered by: Jack Doughty

22:07 Jan 24, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: НПП
Уставом ФЛА РФ не предусмотрено выполнение перевозки коммерческих пассажиров и авиационных работ; повторно изучить действия в особых случаях полета (НПП ГА-85 и РЛЭ воздушного судна)
РЛЭ я знаю
это руков-во по летн эксп
Га наверно гражд авиац
(ФЛА - фед любителей авиац)
меня НПП интересует и как по англ будет
Vova
Flight Operations Manual
Explanation:
Термин найден в Русско-английсцом авиационно-космическом словаре (составитель инж. А.М. Мурашкевич) и подтверждён следующими ссылками:
Ref. 1:
This Flight Operations Manual outlines the policy relative to the use of Pacific Northwest National Laboratory aircraft by PNN employees and clients in the course of doing U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) and Laboratory business. This manual provides a guideline for PNNL staff and management personnel in the operation and use of leased, chartered or PNNL-owned aircraft.

Ref. 2:
Suggested Topics for a Flight Operations Manual
This section shows a sample outline for an operations manual. Each item in the outline should be considered as far as it applies to flight department operations. Note that an operations manual should provide a method for recording revisions to ensure that the manual and technical publications always are current.

Administration
Mission/Objectives
General Policies
FAA Enforcement Actions
Smoking
Alcoholic Beverages/Drugs
Medical Fitness
Interaction with Media/Press
Security
Insurance
Organization
Job Descriptions
Aviation Department Manager
Chief Pilot
Captain
Copilot
Flight Attendant
Flight Mechanic
Director of Maintenance
Maintenance Technician
Aircraft Handler/Cleaner
Scheduler/ Flight Coordinator
Secretary/ Assistant
Personnel
Appearance
Records
Primary and Collateral Duties
Use of Part-time Personnel
Pilots
Authority of pilot in command
Qualifications
Training
Contract Pilots
Pilot Currency
Duty Time
Physical Fitness
Alcohol/Drug Policy
Flight Evaluation
Aircraft Maintenance Technician
Qualifications
Duty Time
Training
Physical Qualifications
Crisis Planning
Organization
Notification
Information Gathering
Initial Actions
Communicating the Crisis
Records
Participation in the Investigation
Media
Charter Operations
Company Policy
Qualification of Operations
Operations
Safety
Control of Flights
Scheduling
Basic Operations
Dispatch Release
Airworthiness
Flightcrew Member Duties
Flight Plans
Operational Reports
Maintenance Test Flights
Positioning Flights
Aircraft Noise Policy
Passenger Relations
Policy
Crew Duties
Authority of pilot in command
Schedule Changes
Limitations
Airports
Weather
Aircraft
Crew
Hazardous Material
Standard Operation Procedures
Policy
Crew Assignment
Basic Crew Responsibilities
General
(Specific)
Abnormal Operations
Emergencies
Terrorist Hijacking
Accidents/Incidents
Pilot Incapaiction
International Operations
Training
Qualification
Planning
Documentation
Security
Maintenance
Purpose/Mission
Basic Policies
Airworthiness
Inspection of Work Performed
Airworthiness Status Documentation
Controlled Publications
Airworthiness Release
Preflight/ Postflight
Release Document
Scheduled Inspection and Maintenance
Maintenance Programs
Work Assignment
Unscheduled Maintenance
Discrepancy Reporting
Deferred Discrepancies
Work Assignment
Recording Work Performed
Returning Aircraft to Service
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Flight Operations Manual
Jack Doughty
4 +2нормы и правила полета/полетов
xxxVera Fluhr
4 +2Flight Regulation Manual
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flight Regulation Manual


Explanation:
(авиационный словарь)

Наставление по производству полетов в ГА (НПП ГА-85)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 22:14:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iseesparks.com/First Lesson.htm
I also bought an instructional packet, consisting of a few text books, a _flight_regulation_manual_, and a few other odds and ends like a fuel tester, and some navigational devices that I am sure will prove challenging to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 22:17:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BAC.Авиационная библиотека
http://www.airwar.ru/other/bibl_t.html
\"Наставление по производству полетов в ГА (НПП ГА-85)\"

http://pravo2000.by.ru/baza03/d02218.htm
25. Наставление по производству полетов в ГА (НПП ГА)
26. Программа ...

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Volovodenko: Наставление по производству полетов - ОК. Если встретится НШС - наставление по штурманской службе. Хотя, в малой авиации вряд ли встретится.
12 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
57 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
нормы и правила полета/полетов


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 22:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flight Rules and Regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 00:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: FLIGHT OPERATION TUTORIAL

или просто : OPERATION TUTORIAL

Независимо от того, правильно или неправильно я разнадала русскую аббревиатуру, все равно - мои названия хорошо переводят \"наставление про производству полетов\" тоже.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns
1 hr
  -> Thank you, uldis

agree  Vents Villers: Or "Aviation Rules and Regulations"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ingemaars

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Flight Operations Manual


Explanation:
Термин найден в Русско-английсцом авиационно-космическом словаре (составитель инж. А.М. Мурашкевич) и подтверждён следующими ссылками:
Ref. 1:
This Flight Operations Manual outlines the policy relative to the use of Pacific Northwest National Laboratory aircraft by PNN employees and clients in the course of doing U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) and Laboratory business. This manual provides a guideline for PNNL staff and management personnel in the operation and use of leased, chartered or PNNL-owned aircraft.

Ref. 2:
Suggested Topics for a Flight Operations Manual
This section shows a sample outline for an operations manual. Each item in the outline should be considered as far as it applies to flight department operations. Note that an operations manual should provide a method for recording revisions to ensure that the manual and technical publications always are current.

Administration
Mission/Objectives
General Policies
FAA Enforcement Actions
Smoking
Alcoholic Beverages/Drugs
Medical Fitness
Interaction with Media/Press
Security
Insurance
Organization
Job Descriptions
Aviation Department Manager
Chief Pilot
Captain
Copilot
Flight Attendant
Flight Mechanic
Director of Maintenance
Maintenance Technician
Aircraft Handler/Cleaner
Scheduler/ Flight Coordinator
Secretary/ Assistant
Personnel
Appearance
Records
Primary and Collateral Duties
Use of Part-time Personnel
Pilots
Authority of pilot in command
Qualifications
Training
Contract Pilots
Pilot Currency
Duty Time
Physical Fitness
Alcohol/Drug Policy
Flight Evaluation
Aircraft Maintenance Technician
Qualifications
Duty Time
Training
Physical Qualifications
Crisis Planning
Organization
Notification
Information Gathering
Initial Actions
Communicating the Crisis
Records
Participation in the Investigation
Media
Charter Operations
Company Policy
Qualification of Operations
Operations
Safety
Control of Flights
Scheduling
Basic Operations
Dispatch Release
Airworthiness
Flightcrew Member Duties
Flight Plans
Operational Reports
Maintenance Test Flights
Positioning Flights
Aircraft Noise Policy
Passenger Relations
Policy
Crew Duties
Authority of pilot in command
Schedule Changes
Limitations
Airports
Weather
Aircraft
Crew
Hazardous Material
Standard Operation Procedures
Policy
Crew Assignment
Basic Crew Responsibilities
General
(Specific)
Abnormal Operations
Emergencies
Terrorist Hijacking
Accidents/Incidents
Pilot Incapaiction
International Operations
Training
Qualification
Planning
Documentation
Security
Maintenance
Purpose/Mission
Basic Policies
Airworthiness
Inspection of Work Performed
Airworthiness Status Documentation
Controlled Publications
Airworthiness Release
Preflight/ Postflight
Release Document
Scheduled Inspection and Maintenance
Maintenance Programs
Work Assignment
Unscheduled Maintenance
Discrepancy Reporting
Deferred Discrepancies
Work Assignment
Recording Work Performed
Returning Aircraft to Service



    Reference: http://www.pnl.gov/atmos_sciences/1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.nbaa.org/basis/ops/opsmantopics.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vents Villers
15 mins

agree  Jack slep
5 hrs

agree  Igor Kreknin
6 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
20 hrs

agree  Montefiore
21 hrs