KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

дисциплинирующий барьер

English translation: warning barrier


19:59 Jan 25, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Nuclear Industry. Spent fuel storage.
Russian term or phrase: дисциплинирующий барьер
Spent fuel storage setting. A barrier that indicates...
Goldvic
English translation:warning barrier
Explanation:
as experts explained me it is a kinda stretched string or just caution sign/board reading smth. like:
"Danger ahead,"
"Dangerous area,"
"Keep out," etc.

So, you may go there, but you should be careful
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Похоже, это самый подходящий ответ. Жаль, что нет цитаты. Спасибо за помощь!
Oldvic.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5isolation barrier
David Knowles
4no-trespass barrier ?
Uldis Liepkalns
4Restraining/ control barrierxxxOleg Pashuk
3warning barrier
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Restraining/ control barrier


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 20:15:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would help...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 21:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Restricting barrier?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no-trespass barrier ?


Explanation:
lack context

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
It's like personnel must change there shoes etc. when crossi
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's like personnel must change there shoes etc. when crossi

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isolation barrier


Explanation:
(page 4 of ref.)
... This produces spent fuel, a waste form which is much ... burned in mixed oxide reactor fuel or it ... a repository must provide an effective isolation barrier far into the future ...



    Reference: http://www.sea-us.org.au/wastedump/McCombie.pdf
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
It's like you are supposed to change your shoes etc. when cr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's like you are supposed to change your shoes etc. when cr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warning barrier


Explanation:
as experts explained me it is a kinda stretched string or just caution sign/board reading smth. like:
"Danger ahead,"
"Dangerous area,"
"Keep out," etc.

So, you may go there, but you should be careful


Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3305
Grading comment
Похоже, это самый подходящий ответ. Жаль, что нет цитаты. Спасибо за помощь!
Oldvic.