KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Cм. фразу

English translation: см. ниже


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Cм. фразу
English translation:см. ниже
Entered by: ctirip

13:56 Jan 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Cм. фразу
Автоматический контроль и регулирование процесса получения элементарной серы из концентрированного сероводорода.
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
см. ниже
Explanation:
automatic process control and monitoring over the recovery/extraction of sulphur from concentrated hydrogen sulphide
Selected response from:

ctirip
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, people!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6см. ниже
ctirip
4automatic control of sulfur recovery from....
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
см. ниже


Explanation:
automatic process control and monitoring over the recovery/extraction of sulphur from concentrated hydrogen sulphide

ctirip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thank you, people!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: over -> of, but otherwise it's perfect
10 mins
  -> сб

agree  Igor Kreknin: Тех.словарь: "элементарная сера — elementary sulphur"
46 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Also with William. In US English it would be sulfur/sulfide.
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: w/all above
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs

agree  Marichka
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic control of sulfur recovery from....


Explanation:
если я правильно понимаю, слово "control" включает в себя как возможность наблюдения (monitoring) за процессом, так и возможность вмешиваться в (регулировать) процесс.

Поэтому, я рискнул предложить более компактный перевод, чем тот, что был предложен выше.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

есть много ссылок в Гугле для \"sulfur recovery from\"

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3309