KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

проявления газовой опасности

English translation: gas hazards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проявления газовой опасности
English translation:gas hazards
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

01:55 Jan 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: проявления газовой опасности
Проектом предусматриваются мероприятия по защите вахтового и обслуживающего персонала от проявлений газовой опасности.

Can't think of anything that's not stilted for this.
Clive Wilshin
Gas hazard
Explanation:
Similar to fire etc. hazards. You may use "manifestation of ..." but IMHO it is best to skip the word.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Binevitch
Grading comment
Again, this is what I myself have put. You must be a genius, Vladimir ;-) I am afraid the other suggestions are out of the question here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Clive, I am tremendously flattered
Vladimir Binevitch
5Gas hazard
Vladimir Binevitch
4Indication of danger from exposure to gas
xxxOleg Pashuk
4gas emergency; gas leak emergency
xxxInterpreter
3(from) indicators/indications of a gas hazard
ctirip


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas emergency; gas leak emergency


Explanation:
Gas Emergency. ... At BreakGlass, you'll discover an easy to use, information
packed web site. Click here to learn more about gas emergency.
www.breakglass.co.uk/gas.htm

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gas hazard


Explanation:
Similar to fire etc. hazards. You may use "manifestation of ..." but IMHO it is best to skip the word.

Vladimir Binevitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Again, this is what I myself have put. You must be a genius, Vladimir ;-) I am afraid the other suggestions are out of the question here.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(from) indicators/indications of a gas hazard


Explanation:
Measures for protecting watch and service personnel from indications of a gas hazard are stipulated by the project.

ctirip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indication of danger from exposure to gas


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clive, I am tremendously flattered


Explanation:
I am just a pro with 30+ years in the business and hands-on technical background. Do you want to see my resume? I have got something to brag about. I would appreciate your direct e-mail to walter2b@aol.com.

Vladimir Binevitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4