KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

переход от стадии научно-исследовательксх работ к опытно-конструкторским

English translation: transition from the research phase to the experimental engineering phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:переход от стадии научно-исследовательксх работ к опытно-конструкторским
English translation:transition from the research phase to the experimental engineering phase
Entered by: William Stein

09:49 Jan 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: переход от стадии научно-исследовательксх работ к опытно-конструкторским
В настоящее время можно константирвать переход от стадии научно-исследовательксх работ к опытно-конструкторским, направленным на создание действующих макетов шанающих машин.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
transition from the scientific research phase to the experimental engineering phase
Explanation:
That's my guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 10:42:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I just understood after I clicked!

From the R&D (research & development) phase to the pilot production phase


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 10:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a definition from www.strataglas.com:

Pilot Production

Following the research phase, pilot production allows for refinement of the processing steps to achieve optimal product characteristics with the highest throughput at the lowest unit cost.


Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks.
I'm also thinking over "transition from the research phase to the experimental-design phase"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4transition from the scientific research phase to the experimental engineering phase
William Stein
4From research to development (and experimental design(ing) )
xxxVera Fluhr
3pass on from research to implementation phase
Dimman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From research to development (and experimental design(ing) )


Explanation:
Мне кажется, так
Еще подумаю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 10:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или даже так:

from research and studies to (experimental) design, development and testing

from research to prototype development and testing

А если очень коротко, или нужно ввернуть \"красное словцо\" (ну, например, в заздравной речи или в тосте за праздничным столом), то можно выразиться так:

From R to D!

Within R&D - from R to D!

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transition from the scientific research phase to the experimental engineering phase


Explanation:
That's my guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 10:42:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I just understood after I clicked!

From the R&D (research & development) phase to the pilot production phase


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 10:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a definition from www.strataglas.com:

Pilot Production

Following the research phase, pilot production allows for refinement of the processing steps to achieve optimal product characteristics with the highest throughput at the lowest unit cost.




William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
thanks.
I'm also thinking over "transition from the research phase to the experimental-design phase"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  9999
14 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs

agree  Marichka
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pass on from research to implementation phase


Explanation:
По-моему, так

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: wrong verb
1 hr