KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

òåïëîâûå ñïóòíèêè

English translation: heat trace systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тепловые спутники
English translation:heat trace systems
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

19:26 Jan 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: òåïëîâûå ñïóòíèêè
Для отогревания замерзших трубопроводов и арматуры применяются вода и пар, тепловые спутники
Clive Wilshin
heat tracing systems
Explanation:
heat tracing systems/installations
Selected response from:

Anna Launay
France
Grading comment
This is confirmed by multitran, which was down when I asked the question. Also www.perma-eng.com/pages/ppng_sub/pre_insl.html In the event of freeze-up, the heat trace systems can be used to thaw
the pipe efficiently and safely.

Can't really award more than two points without explanation or reference.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pipe heaters
Natalie
4heat tracing systemsAnna Launay


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pipe heaters


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=149795

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3956

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
12 mins

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat tracing systems


Explanation:
heat tracing systems/installations

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
This is confirmed by multitran, which was down when I asked the question. Also www.perma-eng.com/pages/ppng_sub/pre_insl.html In the event of freeze-up, the heat trace systems can be used to thaw
the pipe efficiently and safely.

Can't really award more than two points without explanation or reference.