KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

перифeрийно обособленныe участки

English translation: marginal/peripheral/outside isolated/seperated areas/sites/stations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:перифeрийно обособленныe участки
English translation:marginal/peripheral/outside isolated/seperated areas/sites/stations
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

03:50 Jan 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: перифeрийно обособленныe участки
Генеральный план Вахтового посёлка разбит на две функциональные зоны... расположенных на перифирийно обособленных участках
Clive Wilshin
marginal/peripheral/outside isolated/seperated areas/sites/stations
Explanation:
Many variants - please choose yourself.
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 09:04:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Errata: sepArated
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marginal/peripheral/outside isolated/seperated areas/sites/stations
xxxVera Fluhr
4outlying districts(areas)
NADIYA_P
3located on the outskirts of...
xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlying districts(areas)


Explanation:
just a thought

NADIYA_P
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marginal/peripheral/outside isolated/seperated areas/sites/stations


Explanation:
Many variants - please choose yourself.
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 09:04:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Errata: sepArated

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: separated peripherally - I guess it is the best
40 mins
  -> thank you, Dmitri

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Uldis

agree  Marichka
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marichka

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
located on the outskirts of...


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619