See sentence

English translation: The fans are mounted on bases that are insulated against vibrations, and are equipped with soft (flexible/) inserts at the point

Russian term or phrase:Вентиляторы установлены на виброизолирующих основаниях и снабжаются мягкими вставками **на всасывании и нагнетании.*
English translation:The fans are mounted on bases that are insulated against vibrations, and are equipped with soft (flexible/) inserts at the point
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

03:57 Jan 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: See sentence
Вентиляторы установлены на виброизолирующих основаниях и снабжаются мягкими вставками **на всасывании и нагнетании.**
??
Clive Wilshin
The fans are mounted on bases that are insulated against vibrations, and...
Explanation:
they are equipped with soft (flexible/) inserts for [air/anything else] intake and delivery

And Clive, I am just doing it for my own edification, as I know that you are unlikely to pick my answer;) and that's all right...I am taking a feng shui forgiveness class next week:))))
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
You know, despite my private message, I am going to go for your version after all, with a slight adaptation. I do like the economy of this version. It seems elegant and economical compared to the others. So although it is flawed in the way I pointed out in my private message, it is the most helpful in pointing me to the true sense and best translation. So you contribute the flair and I the pedantry. I'm as surprised at my choice as much as you, so perhaps your feng shui thing is working on me :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The fans are mounted on bases that are insulated against vibrations, and...
Montefiore
4 +1at air inlet/outlet (points)
Oleg Rudavin
4Air pumping / Air injection
xxxVera Fluhr
4Air intake/ air blow
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Air intake/ air blow


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 04:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

During the air intake and air blow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 04:15:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Air pumping / Air injection


Explanation:
Samples:

... 3. Size the air injection system for static head instead of total dynamic head at the injection point. A reduced airflow rate during actual pumping should not ...
http://www.deq.state.or.us/wq/wqrules/Opsair.htm

Livewell Oxygen Injection Systems
... The Oxygen Edgelivewell oxygen injection technology is used to supercharge live bait ... Welding
oxygen is less expensive than pumping air or water with electricity ...
http://www.landbigfish.com/articles/default.cfm?ID=1441


    Reference: http://www.deq.state.or.us/wq/wqrules/Opsair.htm
    Reference: http://www.landbigfish.com/articles/default.cfm?ID=1441
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at air inlet/outlet (points)


Explanation:
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The fans are mounted on bases that are insulated against vibrations, and...


Explanation:
they are equipped with soft (flexible/) inserts for [air/anything else] intake and delivery

And Clive, I am just doing it for my own edification, as I know that you are unlikely to pick my answer;) and that's all right...I am taking a feng shui forgiveness class next week:))))

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
You know, despite my private message, I am going to go for your version after all, with a slight adaptation. I do like the economy of this version. It seems elegant and economical compared to the others. So although it is flawed in the way I pointed out in my private message, it is the most helpful in pointing me to the true sense and best translation. So you contribute the flair and I the pedantry. I'm as surprised at my choice as much as you, so perhaps your feng shui thing is working on me :-)