KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

....безопасен для здоровья

English translation: (This product is) safe (for use)


11:28 Jan 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ....безопасен для здоровья
такие-то прибры безопасны для здоровья
Olena
English translation:(This product is) safe (for use)
Explanation:
It really depends on the context and the product in question:

It could be translated simply as: Safe for personal use.

This product is not harmful

This product carries no health risk

etc etc

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(This product is) safe (for use)
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +2Non hazardous to health.
Sara Noss
4do not cause harm
Uldis Liepkalns
4harmless for human health
Andrew Poloyan
4is/are safe for health
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is/are safe for health


Explanation:
.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: no - you wouldn't say that in English - it's too literal a translation
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(This product is) safe (for use)


Explanation:
It really depends on the context and the product in question:

It could be translated simply as: Safe for personal use.

This product is not harmful

This product carries no health risk

etc etc



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
2 mins

agree  Yelena.
2 mins

agree  Sara Noss: Just seen your response. I like the last two.
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmless for human health


Explanation:
Just one possible variant

Andrew Poloyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Non hazardous to health.


Explanation:
Non-hazardous maybe enough.

Poses no health risk.

Cheers
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or "not a health hazard".
1 min
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Marichka
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marichka.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not cause harm


Explanation:
is not harmful, adverse effects would not be expected to occur, do not produce harm

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 13