KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

whole sentence please

English translation: Clive, are you sure you need to correct the sentence?

13:01 Jan 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: whole sentence please
Прокладка проводов и кабелей при пересечениях и сближениях между собой и другими инженерными сетями выполнены в соответствии с требованиями ПУЭ.

I'm sure you can improve on my rough verson: Wires and cables, where they intersect and converge with one and other and other engineering networks, are laid in accordance with the requiremnts of the Electrical Installation Code.
Clive Wilshin
English translation:Clive, are you sure you need to correct the sentence?
Explanation:
I mean it sounds good, you did it well. No comments. Good luck!
Selected response from:

9999
Grading comment
A bit vain to choose my own answer, but litera's comment provides the solution to the defect mentioned in my note. I could easily remove the ambiguity by adding [the requirements] "specific to these cases". Kirill, your version is really the same as mine and has the same (perhaps exaggerated on my part) drawback.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Clive, are you sure you need to correct the sentence?
9999
3см.
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Я бы так примерно написал:

In the places where they cross or converge with each other or utilities, wires and cables were installed [laid] as prescribed by [Electrical Installation Code].

Как правильно это ПУЭ, просто не знаю.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И не converge, а просто close

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:45:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clive, в Вашем варианте все равно лучше исправить плохой повтор: \"...and other and other...\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clive, are you sure you need to correct the sentence?


Explanation:
I mean it sounds good, you did it well. No comments. Good luck!

9999
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
A bit vain to choose my own answer, but litera's comment provides the solution to the defect mentioned in my note. I could easily remove the ambiguity by adding [the requirements] "specific to these cases". Kirill, your version is really the same as mine and has the same (perhaps exaggerated on my part) drawback.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Judina: There specific requirements that are irrelevant in other cases, that's all
18 mins