KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

СВЧ-радиосистема прямой видимости

English translation: line-of-sight microwave radio system


13:49 Jan 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: СВЧ-радиосистема прямой видимости
СВЧ-радиосистема прямой видимости, в качестве обладающего высокой пропускной способностью канала между Вахтовым посёлком и офисом «AGIP KSO» в Атырау
Clive Wilshin
English translation:line-of-sight microwave radio system
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словарные статьи:

- зона прямой видимости — line-of-sight range
- передача в зоне прямой видимости (рад.) — line-of-sight transmission
- распространение радиоволн в пределах прямой видимости — line-of-sight wave propagation

- СВЧ (сокр.) [сверхвысокие частоты] (не путать с свч, т. е. сантиметровым диапазоном электромагнитного спектра) —
microwaves, microwave frequencies (not to be confused with SHF)

- СВЧ диапазон — microwave range, microwave band
- антенна СВЧ-диапазона — microwave aerial
- ослабитель СВЧ — microwave attenuator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поиск по сайтам: \"line-of-sight microwave radio\" . Результаты 1 - 50 из примерно 86.

> ... , DSL* or line-of-sight microwave radio, service coverage ...
> ... and line-of-sight microwave radio stations.
> ... for designing digital line-of-sight microwave radio systems in ...
>- ... are virtually identical to those in a line-of-sight microwave radio channel.
> The Fundamental Elements of \"Line-of-Sight\" Microwave Radio Systems

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google:
Поиск по сайтам: \"line-of-sight microwave radio systems\" . Результаты 1 - 10 из примерно 17.
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
I am starting to aid brainlessly as deadline approaches: line-of-sight (LOS) microwave radio system is what I had, and I should just have checked it on Google. Thanks for the help both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that's what I've found so far:
Olga Judina
1 +1line-of-sight microwave radio system
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line-of-sight microwave radio system


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словарные статьи:

- зона прямой видимости — line-of-sight range
- передача в зоне прямой видимости (рад.) — line-of-sight transmission
- распространение радиоволн в пределах прямой видимости — line-of-sight wave propagation

- СВЧ (сокр.) [сверхвысокие частоты] (не путать с свч, т. е. сантиметровым диапазоном электромагнитного спектра) —
microwaves, microwave frequencies (not to be confused with SHF)

- СВЧ диапазон — microwave range, microwave band
- антенна СВЧ-диапазона — microwave aerial
- ослабитель СВЧ — microwave attenuator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поиск по сайтам: \"line-of-sight microwave radio\" . Результаты 1 - 50 из примерно 86.

> ... , DSL* or line-of-sight microwave radio, service coverage ...
> ... and line-of-sight microwave radio stations.
> ... for designing digital line-of-sight microwave radio systems in ...
>- ... are virtually identical to those in a line-of-sight microwave radio channel.
> The Fundamental Elements of \"Line-of-Sight\" Microwave Radio Systems

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google:
Поиск по сайтам: \"line-of-sight microwave radio systems\" . Результаты 1 - 10 из примерно 17.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
I am starting to aid brainlessly as deadline approaches: line-of-sight (LOS) microwave radio system is what I had, and I should just have checked it on Google. Thanks for the help both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
24 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that's what I've found so far:


Explanation:
MICROWAVE COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEM:

Microwave can be used for short and/or long haul communications. The system sends analog signals from tower to tower (repeater stations), using frequencies typically between 890 megahertz (Hz) and 20 gigahertz. Microwave communications first came into widespread use to connect the Television Broadcast stations with network studios and to connect parts of the nationwide long-distance telephone network. Both applications demanded extremely high reliability. Between a network headquarters on the East Coast and a television broadcast station located in the mid west area, there may be 30 to 40 microwave repeaters stations. The microwave towers must be placed so they are in sight of each other (line-of-sight). Most terrestrial microwave systems (each tower) have a maximum range of approximately 30 miles, at which point a repeater station (tower) is required. Microwave frequencies are also used to communicate to and from satellites, which is a non-terrestrial application and the range of transmission is fairly unrestricted. One major advantage of microwave signals is that they do not require cable, but they also have the distinct disadvantage of only traveling in straight lines or line-of-sight.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://autodin.net/alp/archives/western_union_microwave_syst...
http://autodin.net/alp/Glossary/m_glossary.htm

Forgot to paste the links :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microwave radio
A family of digital microwave Local Access Radios providing reliable, cost-effective, two-way, point-to-point communication over distances of up to 20km and capacities from 2MB/s to 34MB/s. Each radio consists of an outdoor unit (ODU), an indoor unit (IDU) and a single connecting cable, and is fully compliant with MPT and international ETSI requirements.
http://www.bandwidth.ie/prod6.html

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: hence, in-sight microwave CS
13 mins

agree  mk_lab
1 day 1 hr