KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

комплектуется (чем-то)

English translation: comes with .../ ...is equipped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:...комплектуется (чем-то)
English translation:comes with .../ ...is equipped
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

18:44 Jan 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: комплектуется (чем-то)
Имеется в виду - поставляется вместе с... В моем случае - с/х орудие комплектуется черенком
Olena
...comes with ...
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 18:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...is stocked with...
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5features
William Stein
4 +1...comes with ...
Mark Vaintroub
5is equipped with
Dimman
4варианты:
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...comes with ...


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 18:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...is stocked with...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova: 1-st one
6 mins
  -> the simplest one

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
варианты:


Explanation:
каждый двигатель комплектуется запасным якорем — each motor is stocked with a spare armature, a spare armature is stocked for each motor

устройство A комплектуется элементом B — element B is (regularly) furnished [supplied] as part of device A, device A comes complete with element B

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
features


Explanation:
Here are some possiblities:

Every stereo features "surround sound" speakers.
Or: is equipped with

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is equipped with


Explanation:
Для комплекта

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233