KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

гребенка

English translation: Grill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гребенка
English translation:Grill
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

22:11 Jan 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: гребенка
Для предохранения звездочек от забивания комками грунта и срезанной травой на культиваторе установлена гребенка.
Если б еще кто сказал хотя бы примерно всю фразу...-))))
Olena
Grill
Explanation:
Here, гребенка = (safety) grill
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thanks! Thanks! Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comb
myrafla
4Grill
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grill


Explanation:
Here, гребенка = (safety) grill


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thanks! Thanks! Thanks a lot!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comb


Explanation:
Так и будет "comb".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:22:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

safey grill is not гребенка, это просто решетка, предохраняющая переднюю часть в с/х машину от попадания в рабочую часть механизма каких-либо крупных предметов. Comb же - гребенка - прочесывает грунт и предохранаяет от попадания камней и пр. вещей вовнутрь, это на самом \"пропахивающем\" механизме.


    sjmachinery.farmonline.com.au/_ftp/118/2003_01_01/ EMMETT%20MOTORS%20HORSHAM%20P....pdf
    Reference: http://www.lorenzomfg.com/mfgs3.html
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191