дизайн и проектирование интерфейса

English translation: interface planning & design

Russian term or phrase:дизайн и проектирование интерфейса
English translation:interface planning & design
Entered by: zmejka

00:15 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: дизайн и проектирование интерфейса
мне в сей поздний час непонятно, как бы в английском сказать "дизайн и проектирование", чтобы не вышло "дизайн и дизайн". речь о выполнении промдизайнерского заказа - дизайн (внешний вид, феньки и цацки) и проектирование (инженерная сторона вопроса) корпуса телевизора. как быть?
zmejka
design and planning
Explanation:
Maybe that would work. Sorry I couldn't help you with your pun in the other question, that's way over my head!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 00:19:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or planning and design:

Environment and Planning B: Planning and Design, a Pion ...
EP homepage | about EPB | EPB editors | EPB current contents | what\'s new | search
| subscriptions | online registration | notes to authors | Pion contacts. ...
www.pion.co.uk/ep/epb/epb_current.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Mortland Planning and Design
... Web Site and Graphics done by email Mortland Planning and Design at
mortlandk@aol.com. Mortland Planning and Design PO 269 Chicora ...
Description: Pennsylvania company focused on the design of laboratories and health care facilities. Includes brief...
Category: Business > Construction and Maintenance > ... > Health Care

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you very much, William! I think you're right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2design and planning
William Stein
4design and engineering
Alexander Konosov
4interface development and design
Sergei Vasin
3art and engineering design
Dimman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
design and planning


Explanation:
Maybe that would work. Sorry I couldn't help you with your pun in the other question, that's way over my head!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 00:19:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or planning and design:

Environment and Planning B: Planning and Design, a Pion ...
EP homepage | about EPB | EPB editors | EPB current contents | what\'s new | search
| subscriptions | online registration | notes to authors | Pion contacts. ...
www.pion.co.uk/ep/epb/epb_current.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Mortland Planning and Design
... Web Site and Graphics done by email Mortland Planning and Design at
mortlandk@aol.com. Mortland Planning and Design PO 269 Chicora ...
Description: Pennsylvania company focused on the design of laboratories and health care facilities. Includes brief...
Category: Business > Construction and Maintenance > ... > Health Care



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thank you very much, William! I think you're right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
4 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
art and engineering design


Explanation:
Ответим хитростью на хитрость

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design and engineering


Explanation:
engineering - это обычно как раз техническая часть
art design - в отношении такой продукции не употребляется

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 54

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interface development and design


Explanation:
-

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133