KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

габаритный макет из пластилина

English translation: plasticine dimensional model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:габаритный макет из пластилина
English translation:plasticine dimensional model
Entered by: zmejka

00:25 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: габаритный макет из пластилина
одна из стадий создания корпуса телефона. plasticine mold какой-нибудь?
zmejka
plasticine dimensional model
Explanation:
I'm glad I don't have to translate that stuff!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 00:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

template model is another possibility, but I\'m just guessing:

[ More results from gcc.gnu.org ]

[DOC]Template Model Release -- EDIT TO SUIT YOUR NEEDS
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
Template Model Release -- EDIT TO SUIT YOUR NEEDS. I, _____________________________
(print name), hereby grant [ORGANIZATION] permission ...
www.coveringkids.org/communications/ aian/letters/modelrelease.doc - Similar pages

WrappingTemplateModel (FreeMarker 2.1.4 API)
... Constructor Summary. protected, WrappingTemplateModel() Protected constructor that creates a new wrapping template model using the default object wrapper. ...
freemarker.sourceforge.net/docs/api/freemarker/ template/WrappingTemplateModel.html
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
William - yes, I ENVY you that you don't have to translate such stuff! :))) I think plasticine dimensional model sounds right here, though probably the other versions are fine as well. Thanks for your help, guys!.. Oleg - I remember the discussion about playdough - it's a kind of a harmless plasticine for children - I doubt that's what our engineer sculptures the models from. :)) But thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Detailed full-scale playdough model
xxxOleg Pashuk
5full scale plasticine/clay mockup/mock-up
Montefiore
3plasticine dimensional model
William Stein


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plasticine dimensional model


Explanation:
I'm glad I don't have to translate that stuff!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 00:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

template model is another possibility, but I\'m just guessing:

[ More results from gcc.gnu.org ]

[DOC]Template Model Release -- EDIT TO SUIT YOUR NEEDS
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
Template Model Release -- EDIT TO SUIT YOUR NEEDS. I, _____________________________
(print name), hereby grant [ORGANIZATION] permission ...
www.coveringkids.org/communications/ aian/letters/modelrelease.doc - Similar pages

WrappingTemplateModel (FreeMarker 2.1.4 API)
... Constructor Summary. protected, WrappingTemplateModel() Protected constructor that creates a new wrapping template model using the default object wrapper. ...
freemarker.sourceforge.net/docs/api/freemarker/ template/WrappingTemplateModel.html


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
William - yes, I ENVY you that you don't have to translate such stuff! :))) I think plasticine dimensional model sounds right here, though probably the other versions are fine as well. Thanks for your help, guys!.. Oleg - I remember the discussion about playdough - it's a kind of a harmless plasticine for children - I doubt that's what our engineer sculptures the models from. :)) But thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full scale plasticine/clay mockup/mock-up


Explanation:
можно ещё true-to-scale, but I am familiar with full scale term

Вот перечень ссылок некоторых:
Navy A-12 Avenger Full Scale Mockup
A-12 Full Scale Mockup. I took the pictures of the A-12 full scale mockup
in June 1998, at the NAS JRB (Carswell) Air Show in Fort Worth, Texas. ...
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Hangar/1420/newFSM.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Measurements on Full Scale Mockup of NSTX High Harmonic Fast Wave ...
... POSTER session, Thursday morning, November 19 Imperial Ballroom, Fairmont. [Q7Q.11]
Measurements on Full Scale Mockup of NSTX High Harmonic Fast Wave Antenna*. ...
www.aps.org/BAPSDPP98/abs/S6400011.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

full scale mockup tests
full scale mockup tests. WT experimental methods FT essai vraie grandeur ...
www.nrc.ca/irc/thesaurus/full_scale_mockup_tests.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Full Scale Aircraft Models and Mockup Engineering
HOME > FULL SCALE MODELS & MOCKUPS. Full Scale Models & Mockups. FULL
SCALE DISPLAY MODELS. ATI has developed several full-scale display ...



Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Detailed full-scale playdough model


Explanation:

the term пластилин has been discussed already:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=323456&keyword=


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 01:54:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
\"real-life\" instead of \"full-scale\"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: mockup - and not necessarily detailed- but this is a good version
47 mins
  -> thank you. What is plasticine???