антиаон

English translation: caller ID suppression // caller ID block

Russian term or phrase:антиаон
English translation:caller ID suppression // caller ID block
Entered by: zmejka

01:08 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: антиаон
hide caller ID feature? в моём мобильнике, кажется, так - но речь про стационарный телефон
zmejka
caller id suppression
Explanation:
good night from Nottingham! Normal service resumes tomorrow!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
thank you all! it appears that both 'suppression' and 'block' are OK, but i like 'suppression'. :) thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caller id suppression
David Knowles
5 +1caller ID block
myrafla
3ANI Restriction feature
Vents Villers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caller id suppression


Explanation:
good night from Nottingham! Normal service resumes tomorrow!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
thank you all! it appears that both 'suppression' and 'block' are OK, but i like 'suppression'. :) thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
20 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
9 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ANI Restriction feature


Explanation:
Kazetsa, cto "ANI" i "caller ID" ne odno i toze... See: http://modems.hop.ru/faq1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 02:06:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANI (Automatic Number Identification) Restriction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 02:47:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poisk po saitam: \'caller id block\' >\'caller id suppression\'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 02:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ANI\" is used also in: http://www.tspforum.com/Compendium/compendium_a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 03:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ANI Blocking/Passing \" used in http://www.archtelecom.com/glossary.htm

Nadejus, cto ne zaputal Vas - razberjotes mezdu \'caller id\' i \'ANI\' :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 03:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otrivki iz http://modems.hop.ru/faq1.htm:

\"АОН (ANI) полностью независим от Caller ID, который покажет номер звонящего, даже когда он блокировал свой номер для Caller ID. \" .......... \"7. Что такое “ID Blocking”?
Большинство сервисов Telco Caller ID подразумевали, что будет возможность заглушить сигнал Caller ID. Это происходит, когда вы нажимаете кнопку «звёздочка» на телефоне перед звонком кому-либо. В большинстве случаев это блокирует ваш номер для определения\"





    Reference: http://www.itepcs.net/additional.asp
Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caller ID block


Explanation:
What is Caller ID Block?
Caller ID Block allows you to block your phone number from being displayed on a called party's phone on outgoing calls. If you have chosen Caller ID Block, the called party will not see your phone number but see either "Private" or "P" displayed on their Sprint PCS Phone.


    Reference: http://www1.sprintpcs.com/explore/Page.jsp?FOLDER%3C%3Efolde...
    www.midwestwireless.com/mwc_plans/ mwc_plans_FP.asp?FP_Id=22
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
9 hrs
  -> ok