KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

версия сайта

English translation: site version


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:версия сайта
English translation:site version
Entered by: zmejka

01:38 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: версия сайта
четвёртая версия сайта компании.

*
я покопалась в google - как-то не особенно встречается, видимо, не принято считать, сколько версий сайта было. fourth website version? edition? %) website v.4.0?

как лучше?
zmejka
version is fine I think
Explanation:
In context, you might say

'Our website has been upgraded and redesigned four times.'

But I think that
'This is the fourth version of our website'
is also fine
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I trust your opinion. :) ...On nights like these, I sure wish I were a native-speaker... *sigh*
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2version is fine I think
Libero_Lang_Lab
4Site design optionxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Site design option


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 01:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Site design version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 01:43:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the site design options/versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 01:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option/Version Number 4

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
version is fine I think


Explanation:
In context, you might say

'Our website has been upgraded and redesigned four times.'

But I think that
'This is the fourth version of our website'
is also fine

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
I trust your opinion. :) ...On nights like these, I sure wish I were a native-speaker... *sigh*

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
2 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
21 mins