рисованный фон

English translation: graphic background

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рисованный фон
English translation:graphic background
Entered by: zmejka

03:43 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: рисованный фон
речь о фоне в компьютерной игре.

*
cartoon background? flat background?
zmejka
graphic background
Explanation:
I am working in graphic design. We mostly use this term not only for computer games but all kind of graphic assignments. Couldn't be wrong in this case.
Selected response from:

ssh
United States
Grading comment
thank you!! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2graphic background
ssh
4 +1illustrated backdrop
William Stein
4 +1Painted background?
xxxOleg Pashuk
3hand-drawn
Vitaliy Vorobyov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Painted background?


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
3 mins
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illustrated backdrop


Explanation:
PS2 VIDEO GAME REVIEWS... Medal of Honor: Frontline __________|
... war machine. As with previous games, Frontline takes place over a
real life historical backdrop, Operation Market Garden. While ...
www.psillustrated.com/teamps2/rt_moh_frontline.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.psillustrated.com ]

Driving-Riding Games - Full Machines Arcade Video Game Coinop ...
... where player travelled around a city backdrop in mini\'s.. Coinop arcade and video game machine sales including pcbs, pinballs to the coin operated amusement ...
www.coinopexpress.com/products/machines/ driving-riding_games/?alpha=G - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Specials Arcade Video Game Coinop Sales - Coinopexpress
... Battle Gear 2 is a realistic motor racing video game that features a wide variety of makes and models to ... Where player travelled around a city backdrop in mini's ...
www.coinopexpress.com/specials.html - 63k - Jan. 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graphic background


Explanation:
I am working in graphic design. We mostly use this term not only for computer games but all kind of graphic assignments. Couldn't be wrong in this case.

ssh
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thank you!! :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hand-drawn


Explanation:
Возможны варианты "hand-drawn" & "hand-painted background", если вам нужен именно "рисованный".

Но на мой взгляд, если фон выглядит как мультяшный, то лучше, чем "cartoon" и не сыщешь.

Привет!

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search