KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

обмен голосовыми данными в дуплексном режиме

English translation: duplex voice communication (messaging)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обмен голосовыми данными в дуплексном режиме
English translation:duplex voice communication (messaging)
Entered by: zmejka

07:09 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: обмен голосовыми данными в дуплексном режиме
тут лингво что-то подсказывает про two-way-simultaneous operation - это так и надо?.. (речь про телефонный аппарат)

two-way simultaneous voice exchange, perhaps?
zmejka
duplex voice communication (messaging)
Explanation:
мне кажется, messaging лучше подойдёт для асинхронного обмена речевыми сообщениями, а communication - для просто речи, разговора.
Selected response from:

Konstantin Krasnov
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4duplex voice communication (messaging)
Konstantin Krasnov
4 +2duplex voice communications
William Stein
4 +1voice exchange in duplex mode
Sergei Vasin
3voice message duplex mode connection (communication)
Himan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voice exchange in duplex mode


Explanation:
voice data exchange in duplex mode

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 07:22:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in full-duplex mode

duplex mode voice exchange

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
duplex voice communication (messaging)


Explanation:
мне кажется, messaging лучше подойдёт для асинхронного обмена речевыми сообщениями, а communication - для просто речи, разговора.


    Reference: http://www.predawnia.org/worlds/voice02.php
Konstantin Krasnov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Poloyan
16 mins

agree  xxxNonna
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

agree  William Stein: Sorry, I didn't even notice you said the same thing!
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duplex voice communications


Explanation:
Here's another possibility (for my little snake who never sleeps!):
Or "voice data communication in duplex operation"

Commander's Tactical Terminal (CTT)
... provides simultaneous, secure full duplex data and half duplex voice communications
between ... the Tactical Reconnaissance Intelligence Exchange System (TRIXS ...
www.fas.org/irp/program/disseminate/ctt.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fas.org ]

communications from FOLDOC
... digital service unit; Digital Simultaneous Voice and Data; Digital Subscriber ... diplex;
Direct Inward Dialing; directional coupler; double-duplex; DPSK; DS0 ...
www.nightflight.com/foldoc/contents/ communications.html - 26k - Jan. 29, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]ANALOG CIRCUITS Bell Atlantic - SOUTH OPERATIONAL SUPPLEMENT
... Same Exchange - (Different) CO * Interexchange Series 2000 Series 2000 channels are voice grade channels furnished for half-duplex operation (voice or data) on ...
www.verizon.com/wholesale/clecsupport


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voice message duplex mode connection (communication)


Explanation:
I think so...

Himan
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 16