маршрутизация третьего уровня

English translation: third-level routing

Russian term or phrase:маршрутизация третьего уровня
English translation:third-level routing
Entered by: zmejka

19:42 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: маршрутизация третьего уровня
это что-то такое сетевое, да? контекст дурацкий, вызывающая реплика - "да ты хоть знаешь, что такое маршрутизация третьего уровня??!"

(но в art/literary это поместить рука не поместится ;))
zmejka
Third-level routing (or routeing)
Explanation:
Routing US spelling, routeing UK.

Ref. 1:
EDB Telesciences
... the work order. The third level of Automated Routing involves a direct
interface with the network elements. Through this interface ...


Request for Traffic Traces of a Core IP Network
... passing through the measurement BR in addition to the network topology and a snapshot
of the routing tables (if available). The third level would demand in ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Third-level routing (or routeing)
Jack Doughty
4 +2Скорее всего, Вы правы
Alexandra Tussing
5Layer 3 routing
Alex Volovodenko
4third tier routing
Montefiore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Third-level routing (or routeing)


Explanation:
Routing US spelling, routeing UK.

Ref. 1:
EDB Telesciences
... the work order. The third level of Automated Routing involves a direct
interface with the network elements. Through this interface ...


Request for Traffic Traces of a Core IP Network
... passing through the measurement BR in addition to the network topology and a snapshot
of the routing tables (if available). The third level would demand in ...



    www.edbtelesciences.com/ mal_3.asp?channelID=180&DocID=222
    www.comp.lancs.ac.uk/computing/users/ sschmid/Rsvp/TrafficTraces.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14381
Grading comment
thank you :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 mins

agree  Remedios
17 mins

agree  William Stein
49 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Скорее всего, Вы правы


Explanation:
- Фраза выражает презрение к "тупому пользователю" или неопытному специалисту. Возможно также:
Have you even heard of the "third-level routing?!"

Alexandra Tussing
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
48 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Layer 3 routing


Explanation:
В прошлом году переводил книгу, как раз про нее, родимую... :)

Сетевые уровни - это уровни модели OSI/RM или другой модели сетевой коммуникации. Третий - как раз уровень, на котором работают маршрутизаторы. Второй - уровень работы мостов.

Собственно, эти пояснения совсем и не нужны в контексте :))

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 140

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third tier routing


Explanation:
IMO

8. Within 4 hours, Stage 3 (Allegiance Internet escalation) notify Allegiance Internet Systems Mgr. & Director of Customer Services to ensure that adequate resources are available to assist trouble isolation & restoration. Escalation to vendor Service Manager or third level (tier) technical support will be at the discretion of the Director Customer Services or Systems Mgr. (out of hours). Give customer update. Ongoing trouble log update.

9. Upon service restoral, stop clock & notify customer. Update log, including explanation of root cause.



Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312