KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

пользователи сетей и сетевого оборудования

English translation: network users and end users of network equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пользователи сетей и сетевого оборудования
English translation:network users and end users of network equipment
Entered by: zmejka

23:44 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: пользователи сетей и сетевого оборудования
я просто никогда не сталкивалась с оборотом "network user", поэтому засмущалась. network and network equipment users - звучит?
zmejka
network users and end users of network equipment
Explanation:
Первое - OK. Во втором случае - лучше быть поточнее. Это либо конечные пользователи сетевого оборудования, либо пользователи, имеющие доступ к сетевому оборудованию. Если быть очень точным, то, как Вы и сами понимаете, пользователи сети не напрямую используют сетевое обрудование, а лишь имеет доступ или является конечным пользователем.

This Network User's Guide is designed to help students, faculty and staff use and work with the Case Western Reserve University computer network. ...
The Used Equipment Network lists over 75,000 items that are currently for sale by used machinery and equipment dealers ... at no charge to all end users of equipment ...
... By working with NNUN, users gain access to extensive modern equipment and staff support. The Network invites outside users to access the combined facilities. ...
Selected response from:

myrafla
Grading comment
огромное спасибо за разъяснения! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2network users and end users of network equipment
myrafla
5см ниже
ttagir


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см ниже


Explanation:
Если честно, то оборот "вяловат" по части точности:-) Речь, видимо, идет о клиентах сети (net user, network user, LAN-user (local area network user) и т.д.) Например, пользователь сети USENET = usenetter. Усть еще такой термин netizen - активный пользователь сети интернет)
Но текст у вас, скорее всего, "сурьезный". Посему предлагается

network clients/users and netware cleints/users.

see:
www.marko.net/cheops/
www.bnug.org/
www.snus.se/
CWRU Network User Guide --- www.cwru.edu/net/guide/
TCPalm.com Network User Agreement -- web.tcpalm.com/sitetools/user.html

и воообще ссылок более пяти миллионов...
Yours,
Tagir.


Что касаемо пользователей

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
network users and end users of network equipment


Explanation:
Первое - OK. Во втором случае - лучше быть поточнее. Это либо конечные пользователи сетевого оборудования, либо пользователи, имеющие доступ к сетевому оборудованию. Если быть очень точным, то, как Вы и сами понимаете, пользователи сети не напрямую используют сетевое обрудование, а лишь имеет доступ или является конечным пользователем.

This Network User's Guide is designed to help students, faculty and staff use and work with the Case Western Reserve University computer network. ...
The Used Equipment Network lists over 75,000 items that are currently for sale by used machinery and equipment dealers ... at no charge to all end users of equipment ...
... By working with NNUN, users gain access to extensive modern equipment and staff support. The Network invites outside users to access the combined facilities. ...



    Reference: http://www.buyused.com/
    Reference: http://www.nnun.org/
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
огромное спасибо за разъяснения! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ssh
4 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
10 hrs