KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

открывать путь...

English translation: open the path


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:открывать путь...
English translation:open the path
Entered by: Oleg Rudavin

11:23 Mar 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: открывать путь...
Эта технология открывает путь к созданию установок ...
Lale
opens the path
Explanation:
Yes, you can translate it literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:27:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"opens the way...\" or some synonym
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
The simplest and most neutral answer. Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5opens the path
GaryG
4 +5pave the way forlyolya
4 +1... lays path to (for) ...
alla dunbar
4avenue
Nik-On/Off
4..open the way for...Burravoe Ltd
4This technology paves the way for
Wit
3ushers in
danya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
opens the path


Explanation:
Yes, you can translate it literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:27:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"opens the way...\" or some synonym

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
The simplest and most neutral answer. Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
54 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
59 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pave the way for


Explanation:
-

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
26 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
57 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This technology paves the way for


Explanation:
ili
blazes a trail in

DESFire blazes a trail in the contactless smart card industry. Royal Philips ...
www.semiconductors.philips.com/ news/content/file_904.html

Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..open the way for...


Explanation:
but ...pave the way for ...is also a good translation

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... lays path to (for) ...


Explanation:
OR:
...lays out path...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days21 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avenue


Explanation:
примеры из Циммермана:
1. The seacrh for new silicon controlled rectifiers has opened up new brand vistas for the ientire history.
2. The unprecedent heating capability of high-power pulsed lasers opens a new avenue of attack on this problem.
3. Synthetic chemistry will open (up) the way to (for) the development of...
4. The ready availability of this synthetic product opens the door to large-scale exploratory investigations.

еще вариантны:
offers scope/possibilities for


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...не претендуя на полноту :)

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ushers in


Explanation:
как вариант

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 779