KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

усиление целиков подкрепляющими штангами

English translation: pillar/block reinforcement through installation of stiffening bars/bolts


09:03 Apr 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mine workings
Russian term or phrase: усиление целиков подкрепляющими штангами
Название статьи:
Искусственное усиление устойчивости целиков путем установки подкрепляющий штанг
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:pillar/block reinforcement through installation of stiffening bars/bolts
Explanation:
Just plain translation - maybe, it'll do
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pillar/block reinforcement through installation of stiffening bars/bolts
Dimman
2 +1Reinforcement of pillar/Pillar reinforcement through the use of fixing rock bolts (rigid rods)
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pillar/block reinforcement through installation of stiffening bars/bolts


Explanation:
Just plain translation - maybe, it'll do

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sadko: gap yuk (ничего не скажешь)
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: 1. Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
25 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek: Я не видела Вашегоответа
36 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: я бы сказала "strengthening (or supporting) bars"
36 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reinforcement of pillar/Pillar reinforcement through the use of fixing rock bolts (rigid rods)


Explanation:
-

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs