KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

гривообразная сопка

English translation: ***


04:27 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: гривообразная сопка
Рудная зона размещается на гребне гривообразной сопки
xxxRobinzon
English translation:***
Explanation:
Dome-shaped; domed; domical; domelike; domic; testudinate; top-shaped; vaulty; vaulted; arc-shaped; arched; arciform; bow-shaped

- take your pick:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 01:13:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: \"wave-shaped\" if that \"сопка\" is not symmetrical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 01:14:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Waves do look like \"грива\":)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 01:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And they do have \"гребень\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 01:19:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is defination of \"Сопка\":

Сопка
Bald mountain
Сопка - в Забайкалье и на Дальнем Востоке - холм или невысокая гора с округлой вершиной.
Сопка - на Камчтке и Курильских островах - вулкан.
Сопка - в Крыму и на Кавказе - грязевый вулкан.
Сопка - в археологии - высокий курган 8-10 вв., приписываемый новгородским славянам.
http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_find.cgi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 01:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, here are some geological terms for:

округлая вершина средневысотной горы - ben
округлая вершина средневысотной горы - crag
округлая вершина средневысотной горы - fell
www.multitran.ru


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 01:27:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But really - simple \"round hill/mountain/mound\" ( for гривообразная сопка) will do just fine!
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Oleg! Your explanation has been really helpful and useful!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crest (-shaped) knoll, hill, mound (volcano, sopka)2rush
4***xxxOleg Pashuk
2Mushroom-shaped hill?
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crest (-shaped) knoll, hill, mound (volcano, sopka)


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mushroom-shaped hill?


Explanation:
Не уверен, что «гривообразная» не опечатка. Может быть, «грибообразная»?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Unfortunately, it really is "гривообразная"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Unfortunately, it really is "гривообразная"

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
Dome-shaped; domed; domical; domelike; domic; testudinate; top-shaped; vaulty; vaulted; arc-shaped; arched; arciform; bow-shaped

- take your pick:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 01:13:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: \"wave-shaped\" if that \"сопка\" is not symmetrical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 01:14:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Waves do look like \"грива\":)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 01:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And they do have \"гребень\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 01:19:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is defination of \"Сопка\":

Сопка
Bald mountain
Сопка - в Забайкалье и на Дальнем Востоке - холм или невысокая гора с округлой вершиной.
Сопка - на Камчтке и Курильских островах - вулкан.
Сопка - в Крыму и на Кавказе - грязевый вулкан.
Сопка - в археологии - высокий курган 8-10 вв., приписываемый новгородским славянам.
http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_find.cgi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 01:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, here are some geological terms for:

округлая вершина средневысотной горы - ben
округлая вершина средневысотной горы - crag
округлая вершина средневысотной горы - fell
www.multitran.ru


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 01:27:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But really - simple \"round hill/mountain/mound\" ( for гривообразная сопка) will do just fine!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Oleg! Your explanation has been really helpful and useful!