International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Ваш заказ выполнен. Вы можете увидеть результаты ниже.

English translation: Your order has been processed. The results are listed/shown below.


12:28 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Ваш заказ выполнен. Вы можете увидеть результаты ниже.
Страница результатов выполенния заказа. У нас возникил споры по поводу этой простой строки. Буду благодарен за помощь. Спасибо.
Andy
English translation:Your order has been processed. The results are listed/shown below.
Explanation:
The first part is a quite standard expression. The second varies a bit. Despite my preference for active voice, these passive constructs work here.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Your order has been processed. The results are listed/shown below.xxxJoeYeckley
4Your order has been processed. || Your order hsa been shipped.
Vladimir Pochinov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your order has been processed. || Your order hsa been shipped.


Explanation:
Один из двух вариантов (по контексту).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если заказ был принят и обработан, то вариант 1.
Если заказ уже отправлен покупателю, то вариант 2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:40:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:

Your order has been shipped.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your order has been processed. The results are listed/shown below.


Explanation:
The first part is a quite standard expression. The second varies a bit. Despite my preference for active voice, these passive constructs work here.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
43 mins

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
3 days6 hrs