KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

фактура антискольжения

English translation: non-slip texture


21:32 May 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / apartment decoration
Russian term or phrase: фактура антискольжения
ПОЛЫ: Отделка полов состоит из двух частей: пол в зоне душа и туалета отделываются листами нержавеющей стали “RIMEX” , наклеенными на основание (MDF, HDF, etc.). Пол в зоне размещения умывальников представляет настил из шпунтованной тонированной паркетной доски «Мербау-картано» с фактурой антискольжения.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:non-slip texture
Explanation:
The previous version is fine too. But I think "texture" is precisely it. I had to deal with a lot of "textures" and "textured surfaces" last year, I'm sure that texture = фактура

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 01:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can try google for \"non-slip texture\", thousands of hits, especially in ref. to floors.
Selected response from:

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5non-slip surface finish
Jack Doughty
5 +1non-slip texture
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
5anti slip texture, nonslippery texture
Mikhail Kriviniouk
4non-slippery (floor)xxxntouzet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-slippery (floor)


Explanation:
++

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 15

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non-slip surface finish


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Non slip finish for polished stone slabs
... could only be given the conventional chemical treatment but with the now available
prototype mobile device developed at IWS the non-slip surface finish can be ...




    Reference: http://www.globaltechnoscan.com/15Nov-21Nov/stone.htm
    Callaham's R-E Dic. of Sci. & Tech.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet: perfect
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  nrabate
3 hrs

agree  invguy
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-slip texture


Explanation:
The previous version is fine too. But I think "texture" is precisely it. I had to deal with a lot of "textures" and "textured surfaces" last year, I'm sure that texture = фактура

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 01:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can try google for \"non-slip texture\", thousands of hits, especially in ref. to floors.

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Sounds more like this is a property of a material rather than the type of finish
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti slip texture, nonslippery texture


Explanation:
just an option, either could be used in British English

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155