KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

группы прав

English translation: group permissions /categories of rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:группы прав
English translation:group permissions /categories of rights
Entered by: Natalie

16:48 May 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software description
Russian term or phrase: группы прав
Фраза: Авторизация действий пользователей системы основывается на группах прав.

Объяснение: Имеется в виду то, что различные группы пользователей с позволения администратора обладают различными правами в системе, примерно так, как в Win NT.

Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
group permissions
Explanation:
This is the correct phrase for Windows. Even for Unix systems, "permissions" is better than "rights".
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем, спасибо, Дэйвид! Речь здесь не о Windows и не о Unix, но это решение годится как нельзя лучше. В другой подобной фразе я использую categories of rights.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1group permissions
David Knowles
4 +1access rights groups
Kirill Semenov
4Попробуем........
Olga Simon
4right groups || policy of the right groups
anca1108
1user group rights
uFO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
user group rights


Explanation:
guessing

uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in pair: 52

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Попробуем........


Explanation:
The authorization... is based on the system user rights of certain groups/a certain group.

Привет, Наташ! Как там в Варшаве? А я вот в Полтаве загораю :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:05:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сорри!!!!!!! Надо было написать так:

The authrization is based on the groups with cetain system user rights.

То бишь наоборот.

Совсем не соображаю уже......

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
access rights groups


Explanation:
Причем это не то же самое, что group access rights. Групповые права доступа могут быть нестандартными, а здесь, похоже, деление всех пользователей на стандартные "правовые" категории.

Вот примеры:

4.6.7 Standard access rights groups
The three standard groups for the assignment of access rights are Owners, Members and Other users. The Owners group initially contains the creator of the object. Anyone invited to the workspace or shared folder is automatically added to the Members group.


The user access section gives a lot of flexibility as well, enabling different access rights groups to fit the users' needs and requirements.


В Гуголе еще есть, даю только парочку.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:10:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ага, кстати, есть и просто \"User Rights Groups\", так даже лучше, наверное, чем просто access. Хотя не очень часто встречается. Ссылками уже не буду отягощать.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"по-людски\" я бы сказал \"groups of user rights\" просто напросто. Чтобы не было повтора сущ. во мн. числе. Или of access rights.


    Reference: http://cobweb.businesscollaborator.com/help/sec-4-6.html
    Reference: http://www.project-management-software.org/reviews.asp
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldvic
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right groups || policy of the right groups


Explanation:
должно быть что-то типо:

Авторизация действий пользователей системы основывается на группах прав

Authorization of user's actions based on group of rights

or

Authorization of user's actions based on group of rights policy.


anca1108
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
group permissions


Explanation:
This is the correct phrase for Windows. Even for Unix systems, "permissions" is better than "rights".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем, спасибо, Дэйвид! Речь здесь не о Windows и не о Unix, но это решение годится как нельзя лучше. В другой подобной фразе я использую categories of rights.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
7 hrs