KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

реализация проекта по переносу ряда приложений и базы

English translation: porting (software and databases)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:перенос (приложений и баз данных)
English translation:porting (software and databases)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:51 Jun 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: реализация проекта по переносу ряда приложений и базы
В реализации данного проекта по переносу ряда приложений и базы данных налогоплательщиков объемом 200 Гб (на основе СУБД Oracle* 9i), тестовой эксплуатации и обучении сотрудников ИТ-службы ГНАУ непосредственное участие принимали специалисты московского Центра решений Intel.
==============
Demo
implementing a project for transferring a number of applications and a database
Explanation:
Specialists of the Moscow Intel Solutions Center took part directly in implementing this project for transferring a number of applications and a 200 Gb taxpayer database (based onf the database control system Oracle* 9i), trial runs and the training of IT staff of the State tax Administration of Ukraine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 10:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"porting\" instead of \"transferring\" - see Vladimir Lukaikin\'s comment below.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4implementing a project for transferring a number of applications and a database
Jack Doughty
5 +1см нижнее предложение
ttagir
5implementation of a migration project involving several applications and 200GB taxpayer database
Vladimir Pochinov
5To carry out this project to transfer a range of applications ...
David Knowles
4implementation of the project of application(s) and database conversion/ localisationxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To carry out this project to transfer a range of applications ...


Explanation:
and taxpayer databases amounting to 200GB ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 09:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there are other bits that need explaining, can you ask a separate question please?

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementation of the project of application(s) and database conversion/ localisation


Explanation:
Я думаю, что перенос включал также и локализацию. Либо вообще они тут словом "перенос" обозначают локализацию, не знаю.

Конечно, тут можно иначе переставить слова, чтобы было поменьше предлогов "of", например "applications and DB conversion project", ну и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 10:09:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Речь, по-моему, идет о том, чтобы англоязычный софтвер работал на русском материале, т.е. это все-таки локализация. Если же речь просто о переносе с одной вычислительной платформы на другую, то можно сказать \"porting\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 10:15:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры, именно с Oracle:

... Technology migration services for DB2 UDB to Oracle 9i application conversion.
http://www.profservices.com/services/convmig.htm

... Application Conversion. A good example is moving an Access-based system into Oracle. They have ...
http://www.paragon.ie/appcon.htm

Oracle to DB2 UDB Conversion Guide
... _. _Description. _. This redbook focuses on the technical considerations and methodology involved in performing Oracle to DB2 UDB database conversion. ...
http://publib-b.boulder.ibm.com/residents.nsf/0/ 3537a819086148f785256d250065c408?OpenDocument

Powering Oracle Databases & Applications
... administrators work hand in hand with our Microsoft developers to make sure that your applications harness the full power of Oracle. Database Conversion. ...
http://www.activedata.com/ PoweringOracleDatabasesandApplications.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 10:19:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Application conversion project ... have been developed over the years in different Oracle Designer / Developer ...
http://www.tcs.com/0_case_profiles/industry_practices/ sgovernance_caseprofileinternational2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 10:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПЕРЕНОС в данном случае означает ПРЕОБРАЗОВАНИЕ данных, из одного формата БД в другой, и соответствующее преобразование (кодов) прикладных программ.

Пример:

Проблемы переноса данных из плоских таблиц в базу данных Oracle-их решение
Практическая работа по переносу данных из DBF и текстовых файлов в базу данных Oracle перенос данных с использованием прямого метода загрузки
http://education.net-burg.com/Courses/Oracle/or_001a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 10:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Научно-технический центр Комплексные Системы ...
.....межплатформенный перенос приложений (platform code conversion)
http://www.complexsystems.ru/programming.html

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
implementing a project for transferring a number of applications and a database


Explanation:
Specialists of the Moscow Intel Solutions Center took part directly in implementing this project for transferring a number of applications and a 200 Gb taxpayer database (based onf the database control system Oracle* 9i), trial runs and the training of IT staff of the State tax Administration of Ukraine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 10:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"porting\" instead of \"transferring\" - see Vladimir Lukaikin\'s comment below.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
22 mins

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: I'd suggest "porting" instead of "transferring"; portable software - переносимое программное обеспечение
24 mins
  -> You're probably right. I had never heard of the word "porting" in this sense, but a Google check shows that it is commonly used.

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: port can have two meanings: the one vladimir suggests and another meaning to modify software to run on a different platform. It works here.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gale
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implementation of a migration project involving several applications and 200GB taxpayer database


Explanation:
В базах данных "перенос" на другую машину = migration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 10:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Databases: how to migrate database to Oracle from SQL Server?

www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Q_20085266.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 10:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Migration = перенос с одной платформы (напр. MySQL или SQL Server) на другую платформу (напр. Oracle 9)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см нижнее предложение


Explanation:
Примерно так:
The personnel of Intel's Moscow Solution Center particpated directly in the realization of the project related to transferring some applications and the tax-payer's database (over 200GB, Database Management System based on Oracle 9), its test use, and the training of the staff of the State Automated Tax Control System (м.б. и стоит поискать иной ОФИЦИАЛЬНЫЙ перевод названия этой структуры на nalog.ru ) IT Services.
Здесь может конечно быть задействованы и слова migration, но оттенок мне кажется несколько иным:)
Yours,
T.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 14:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, я почему-то подумал, что моксвчи работали на российской налоговой территории:) По крайней мере, про указания об Украине ничего не видел:)
Кстати project of transferring ... а также можно бы было in closing the project ... accomplishment of the project .
T.
Ооооо1 Увидел BUG! В \"новом дизайне\" не работают кнопки как надо и посему дополнения не вставляются! Более того, теперь я понял, почему часть добавок просто не попадает ни на страницу, ги к аскеру. Печально................ Т.


    Reference: http://www.nalog.ru
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gale
18 hrs