KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

привод

English translation: drive (unit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:привод
English translation:drive (unit)
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

17:27 Jul 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Home cinema equipment
Russian term or phrase: привод
It's in a review of a home cinema set-up:В центральном блоке разместились привод, декодеры Dolby... и семь усилителей мощности.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
drive
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-03 17:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRIVE (UNIT)

Acoustically tuned cabinets containing magnetically shielded Audax drive units. Includes bracket-mounting holes and removable grilles (speaker brackets and stands available separately from www.videologic.com).

Bass/mid frequency drive: Audax 80mm cone.
High frequency drive: Audax 10mm polymer dome tweeter.

http://prices.cclcomputers.co.uk/specs/speakers/videologic/d...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5drive
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +3drive, or drive unit
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drive


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-03 17:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRIVE (UNIT)

Acoustically tuned cabinets containing magnetically shielded Audax drive units. Includes bracket-mounting holes and removable grilles (speaker brackets and stands available separately from www.videologic.com).

Bass/mid frequency drive: Audax 80mm cone.
High frequency drive: Audax 10mm polymer dome tweeter.

http://prices.cclcomputers.co.uk/specs/speakers/videologic/d...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Kirill!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Всё верно!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Elenacb
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Елена!

agree  huntr
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Кристиан!

agree  Boris Popov: без контекста не ясно. Если имеется в виду CD/DVD транспорт (механическая часть привода), то, естественно, pickup
2 days26 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drive, or drive unit


Explanation:
I don't see why the obvious translation "drive" would not do.

Ref:
Home Cinema Loudspeaker Systems
Home Cinema Loudspeaker Systems. ... audio techniques Acoustically-tuned MDF speaker
cabinets contain high-quality, magnetically shielded drive units from Audax ...



    Reference: http://www.4hc.co.uk/speakers.php
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
5 mins

agree  Elenacb
1 hr

agree  huntr
17 hrs