International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

минский электротехникум связи

English translation: Minsk Secondary Electrotechnical School of Communication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:минский электротехникум связи
English translation:Minsk Secondary Electrotechnical School of Communication
Entered by: peoace

07:57 Jul 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: минский электротехникум связи
название учебного заведения
peoace
Minsk Secondary Electrotechnical School of Communication
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Viktoria Marinesko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Minsk Secondary Electrotechnical School of Communication
Viktoria Marinesko
3Minsk technical school of electric communication
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Minsk technical school of electric communication


Explanation:
Бред, конечно, но и в русском то же самое -- что такое "электротехникум"? Электрический техникум?

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Minsk Secondary Electrotechnical School of Communication


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://spse-ke.fei.tuke.sk/web/eng/
    public.srce.hr/sskola_sesvete/english.html
Viktoria Marinesko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
28 mins

agree  huntr
6 hrs