KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

относительная отметка / абсолютная отметка

English translation: relative elevation; absolute elevation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:относительная отметка / абсолютная отметка
English translation:relative elevation; absolute elevation
Entered by: GaryG

14:18 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: относительная отметка / абсолютная отметка
относительная отметка (номер ххх ) соответсвует абсолютной отметке (номер ххх)

больше кнтекста нет,

общие указания к документации (стройка градирни)

any ideas?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
relative elevation; absolute elevation
Explanation:
Since this is about the construction
of a cooling tower it seems here that
otmetka refers to the height with
respect to the terrain as well as elevation.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Gary,
You are right 101% percent!
Thanks a lot!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3relative mark corresponds to absolute mark
Jack Doughty
5 +1the relative mark (...) coincides with the absolute mark (...)Alexander Demyanov
3relative elevation; absolute elevation
GaryG


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relative mark corresponds to absolute mark


Explanation:
In the absence of further context, this seems the most likely.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
56 mins

agree  nrabate
1 hr

agree  huntr
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the relative mark (...) coincides with the absolute mark (...)


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
17 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relative elevation; absolute elevation


Explanation:
Since this is about the construction
of a cooling tower it seems here that
otmetka refers to the height with
respect to the terrain as well as elevation.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Gary,
You are right 101% percent!
Thanks a lot!
MA