KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

сталь периодического профиля

English translation: deformed bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сталь периодического профиля
English translation:deformed bar
Entered by: Jack Slep

16:35 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: сталь периодического профиля
Армирование железобетонных конструкций выполнено отдельными стерженями. Арматурная сталь принята периодического профиля класса А-III и гладкая класса А-I

what kind of steel is that?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
deformed bar
Explanation:
A steel rod or bar used for concrete reinforcement, having surface projections or indendations to improve the mechanical bond between the steel and the concrete.

I'm absolutely certain of this...
Examples:

.. High-speed Wire Rod. ?6.5mm. 2230. Deformed Bar. ?16-25mm. 2220. HR Sheet. 3*1250*6000. ... High-speed
Wire Rod. ?6.5mm. 2220. Deformed Bar. ?14mm. 2360. Medium Plate. 6.0mm. ...
www.chinaesteel.com/sp/sp18.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.chinaesteel.com ]

[PDF]CDPNS 211:2001 As of 27 June 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of deformed steel bars shall conform to the following: 4.4.1 The lugs shall be
distributed over the entire length of the rerolled deformed bar at uniform ...
www.capitolsteel.com.ph/PNS211.pdf - Similar pages

American Concrete Pavement Association
... Deformed Bar. A reinforcing bar with a manufactured pattern of surface ridges that
provide a locking anchorage with surrounding concrete. Deformed Reinforcement. ...
www.pavement.com/PavTech/Tech/Glossary/D.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

concrete reinforcing bar (rebar)
... are based, at least through #8 bar, on the diameter in eighths of an inch of
a plain round bar having the same weight per foot as the deformed bar. ...
www.sizes.com/materls/rebar.htm - 6k -

Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
OK! thanks a lot
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deformed bar
Jack Slep
4 +1shape-formed steel rod
Jack Doughty
4profiled and ribbed round steel bars
alla dunbar
2armature steel of die-rolled section
Olga Demiryurek
2steel reinforcement profile
Elenacb


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
steel reinforcement profile


Explanation:
JEC 2000 - Composites Show
... Si ottengono alcuni vantaggi importanti: - Improved thermal behaviour: K
= 1.1 - 1.2 W/sqm.K, or 25% better than a steel reinforcement profile. ...
www.technica.net/NT/NT1/costruzionii.htm

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shape-formed steel rod


Explanation:
I.e. there are two kinds of armature rod: the shaped-form one has corrugations or other shaping to enable it to grip the concrete more firmly; the smooth rod is self-explanatory.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Periodic (or rather recurring) here means replication of one and the same shape (usually in the form of a ring) along the whole length of the rod. Recurring shape steel rod.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
сталь периодедическо профиля
armature steel of die-rolled section


Explanation:
Я не совсем уверена, что перевод правильный. Посмотрите ссылку, она может оказаться Вам полезной.

http://www.adm.khv.ru/Invest2.nsf/0/78796ff2186830a2ca256b2e...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2003-07-08 18:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aec.org/resources/cyber_gloss8.html
Глоссарий - как раз по теме.

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deformed bar


Explanation:
A steel rod or bar used for concrete reinforcement, having surface projections or indendations to improve the mechanical bond between the steel and the concrete.

I'm absolutely certain of this...
Examples:

.. High-speed Wire Rod. ?6.5mm. 2230. Deformed Bar. ?16-25mm. 2220. HR Sheet. 3*1250*6000. ... High-speed
Wire Rod. ?6.5mm. 2220. Deformed Bar. ?14mm. 2360. Medium Plate. 6.0mm. ...
www.chinaesteel.com/sp/sp18.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.chinaesteel.com ]

[PDF]CDPNS 211:2001 As of 27 June 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of deformed steel bars shall conform to the following: 4.4.1 The lugs shall be
distributed over the entire length of the rerolled deformed bar at uniform ...
www.capitolsteel.com.ph/PNS211.pdf - Similar pages

American Concrete Pavement Association
... Deformed Bar. A reinforcing bar with a manufactured pattern of surface ridges that
provide a locking anchorage with surrounding concrete. Deformed Reinforcement. ...
www.pavement.com/PavTech/Tech/Glossary/D.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

concrete reinforcing bar (rebar)
... are based, at least through #8 bar, on the diameter in eighths of an inch of
a plain round bar having the same weight per foot as the deformed bar. ...
www.sizes.com/materls/rebar.htm - 6k -




    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
OK! thanks a lot
MA

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profiled and ribbed round steel bars


Explanation:
Concrete reinforcement steel is the name for smooth, profiled and ribbed round steel bars (structural steel bars/concrete reinforcement bars) which have elevated tensile strength and are used for strengthening reinforced concrete structures or components or for producing steel mesh for reinforced concrete structures (welded wire mesh).
http://www.tis
gdv.de/tis_e/ware/stahl/profilstahl/profilstahl.htm

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339