KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

электротермофосфорный шлак

English translation: (electrothermal) phosphorus slag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:электротермофосфорный шлак
English translation:(electrothermal) phosphorus slag
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

18:25 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: электротермофосфорный шлак
бетон должен приготояляться на портланцеменце (...) с добавками электротермофосфорного шлака не более 15%
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
electrothermal phosphorus slag
Explanation:
Ref:
Electro-Thermal Phosphorus Production Radioactivity in the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Phosphorus plant There are three electrothermal phosphorus furnaces in ... ore is reduced
to elemental phosphorus (P 4 ... Exposures 3 A calcium silicate slag is formed ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your input Jack!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3electrothermal phosphorus slag
Jack Doughty
5___
Vanda
4Phosphorus Electric (or Blast)-Furnace Slag
alla dunbar
4electic heat'treated slag with phophorus
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electic heat'treated slag with phophorus


Explanation:
my best guess. Good luck, Maciej Andrzejczak!
Re.: Ibidem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 18:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO, SORRY - electic(ally) heat-treated slag with phophorus



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 21:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO, SORRY - electRic(ally) heat-treated slag with phoSphorus

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  huntr: elect_r_ically + pho_s_phorus :(
1 hr
  -> Thanx for correction, Kristian Mehesh!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrothermal phosphorus slag


Explanation:
Ref:
Electro-Thermal Phosphorus Production Radioactivity in the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Phosphorus plant There are three electrothermal phosphorus furnaces in ... ore is reduced
to elemental phosphorus (P 4 ... Exposures 3 A calcium silicate slag is formed ...



    ean.cepn.asso.fr/pdf/program3/S5ERKENS.pdf
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
thanks for your input Jack!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
24 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Perhaps even better.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vanda: just "phosphorus slag" - below are my comments
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Phosphorus Electric (or Blast)-Furnace Slag


Explanation:
Portland Blast-Furnace Slag Cement

10. Material for Civil Engineering and Architecture
... 3. Phosphorus, 1. ... on hydration, and air content of mortar shall conform to the quality regulations provided in KS L 5210(Portland Blast-Furnace Slag Cement). ...
www.kela.or.kr/english/e_criteria/eco10.htm

... setting time Abstract: Ultrafine phosphorus slag (UFPS) with ... of concrete at partial replacement of cement. ... m 3 Grade 525 # ordinary portland cement, 0.26 water ...
journalsip.astm.org/JOURNALS/CEMENT/PAGES/142.htm

... process, including oxides, refractories and electric furnace dust ... Removal of the phosphorus from slags would allow ... Blending with Portland cement in a one to ten ...
www.nrcan.gc.ca/mms/canmet-mtb/mmsl-lmsm/rnet/induab-e.htm

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
___


Explanation:
Backing Jack Doughty's answer, I would omit "thermoelectric". Just "phosphorus slag" is widely used for this by-product with no confusion:

www.epa.gov/superfund/sites/cursites/idccity.htm
www.steel.org/learning/howmade/eaf.htm
http://www.astm.org/JOURNALS/CEMENT/PAGES/145.htm


Phosphorus slag is a by-product of the elemental phosphorus refining process. The elemental phosphorus is separated from the phosphate-bearing rock in an electric arc furnace, with silica and carbon added as flux materials to remove impurities during the slagging process. Iron, which is added to the furnace charge, combines with phosphorus to form ferrophosphorus which can be tapped off. The slag, which remains after removal of elemental phosphorus and/or ferrophosphorus, is also tapped off.
http://www.tfhrc.gov/hnr20/recycle/waste/nfs1.htm


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179