KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

расшивать кабель

English translation: я думаю так.


09:22 Jul 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: расшивать кабель
На первые пять кросс панелей расшиваются кабели, приходящие от розеток RJ-45.
Yuri Melnikov
Russian Federation
English translation:я думаю так.
Explanation:
ИМХО тут имеется в виду "разделываются и заводятся".
Соответственно,
Strip the cables coming from RJ45 jacks (or just RJ45s) and route the wires to the first five DF (Distribution Frame) panels.
Вот только нафига с 45х фишек на кросс, не понимаю. Если сетка, то тогда еще фишки надо поставить и заводить на патч-панель, если телефония - то каким боком здесь 45е фишки...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

фишка = разъем :) извините за жаргонизм...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тьфу ты - здесь же РОЗЕТКИ...
тогда так:
Strip the cables coming from RJ45 sockets (or just RJ45s) and route the wires to the first five distribution panels/DF (Distribution Frame) panels.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и все равно весь смысл не передал - надо же пары и на кроссе подключить...
ИМХО будет так:

Strip the cables coming from RJ45 sockets (or just RJ45s), route and connect the wires to the first five distribution panels/ DF (Distribution Frame) panels.
Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1я думаю так.
Boris Popov
3to cross-wire cables
Elenacb


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
я думаю так.


Explanation:
ИМХО тут имеется в виду "разделываются и заводятся".
Соответственно,
Strip the cables coming from RJ45 jacks (or just RJ45s) and route the wires to the first five DF (Distribution Frame) panels.
Вот только нафига с 45х фишек на кросс, не понимаю. Если сетка, то тогда еще фишки надо поставить и заводить на патч-панель, если телефония - то каким боком здесь 45е фишки...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

фишка = разъем :) извините за жаргонизм...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тьфу ты - здесь же РОЗЕТКИ...
тогда так:
Strip the cables coming from RJ45 sockets (or just RJ45s) and route the wires to the first five distribution panels/DF (Distribution Frame) panels.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и все равно весь смысл не передал - надо же пары и на кроссе подключить...
ИМХО будет так:

Strip the cables coming from RJ45 sockets (or just RJ45s), route and connect the wires to the first five distribution panels/ DF (Distribution Frame) panels.


Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to cross-wire cables


Explanation:
Patch Panels
Do you need a patch panel? You could skip the patch panel, and just put RJ-45 connectors on all the cables coming in and then plug them into the hub, but you'd miss these advantages:

You can (and should) label the patch panel so you know which room the cable run goes to. A wiring closet looks pretty chaotic. Without a patch panel, it is chaotic. If you want to disconnect a station from the hub, it's a lot easier if there's a label so you can see which cable goes to the station. By the way, putting the labels on the cables is tougher to read than labels on a patch panel and you run a real risk of the cable labels falling off.

Most cabling is wired "straight-through" from end to end. That means that pair 1 at the station is connected to pair 1 at the hub, pair 2 is connected to pair 2, and so forth. But sometimes you have to cross-wire some of the pairs between hub and station, like with a cable modem, or cross-wire to connect two hubs. With a patch panel, all of this cross-wiring is done in the patch cable. If you have to make any changes, like moving a station or hub, you just move the patch cable with it, instead of having to reterminate the cable run.


www.combsnet.com/cable/Basics/patch_panels.html

Assembled Cat5 UTP Crossover Cables

Cascade hubs together with these Category 5 RJ45 UTP Cross-Over Patch cables.

These Category 5 RJ45 UTP patch cables are assembled using stranded twisted pair Cat5 cable and high quality shielded AMP connectors. They are cross-over wired for daisy-chaining hubs together. Any non-listed length can be constructed to order using the NetShop Custom Cable service. You can specify one of ten different colours Grey, Blue, Green, Red, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Black, Violet and White - very useful for instantly identifying particular lengths, etc

http://www.homestead.co.uk/cat5cx.htm

CAT.5 UTP CROSSED-WIRED CABLES & EXTENSIONS
Cat.5 UTP Cross-Wired Patch Cables 1961-1X, Cat.5 UTP Cross-Wired Patch Cables The
wiring reverses the transmit and receive lines on these cables making them ...
www.videkonline.co.uk/SubSections.asp?sectionID=18 - 51k


Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203