KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Всю фразу пожалуйста

English translation: Storage of spent nuclear fuel in the open air or in sheds for periods longer than one year is ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Всю фразу пожалуйста
English translation:Storage of spent nuclear fuel in the open air or in sheds for periods longer than one year is ...
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

11:07 Nov 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Всю фразу пожалуйста
Хранение отработавшего топлива (ОЯТ)в открытом хранилище или под навесом в течение срока, превышающего 1 год, допускается только в контейнерах, безопасность использования которых для открытого хранения ОЯТ определенного типа в течение не менее половины требуемого срока в не менее жестких, чем требуемые, условиях размещения, обоснована прежним опытом, а возможность безопасного открытого хранения в течение второй половины требуемого срока обоснована исследованиями, в том числе испытаниями ОЯТ и элементов контейнера, важных для безопасности.
Annabel
Kazakhstan
Storage of spent nuclear fuel in the open air or in sheds for periods longer than one year is ...
Explanation:
Storage of spent nuclear fuel in the open air or in sheds for periods longer than one year is only permitted

in containers the safe usage of which, for storing spent nuclear fuel of the specified type, has been demonstrated by previous experience of no less than half the required term under no less strict storage conditions than required.

The expectation of safe storage during the second half of the required term will be based on research including tests of the spent nuclear fuel and of safety-critical container elements.



I did this one just to satisfy my ear. It's a truly awful passage
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
БОльшое всем спасибо, в который раз жалею, что нельзя наградить несколько ответов, вы все мне очень помогли.
Еще раз спасибо!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1разбиваем на кусочки:
Nik-On/Off
5:-)))Steffen Pollex
4Storage of spent nuclear fuel in the open air or in sheds for periods longer than one year is ...Dorene Cornwell
4part 1
Sergei Tumanov
4The entire phrase, pleasemitchlr
4cм. ниже
olganet
3см. нижеSascha


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cм. ниже


Explanation:
Spent fuel can be stowed
where? в открытом хранилище or под навесом
for how long? в течение срока, превышающего 1 год,
only how? допускается только в контейнерах,
that are safety certified for открытого хранения ОЯТ определенного типа
for how long?
в течение не менее половины требуемого срока
under which constraints?
в не менее жестких, чем требуемые, условиях размещения, certified by previous experience.
As for the second half of stowage duration возможность безопасного открытого хранения в течение второй половины требуемого срока
is certified by обоснована исследованиями, в том числе испытаниями ОЯТ и and safety critical container components.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Всю фразу пожалуйста
:-)))


Explanation:
Труба, конечно, сочувствую. Я бы поросил клиента написать на нормальном языке. Это же даже на русском не поймешь.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part 1


Explanation:
Keeping of fuel in the open storage or under shed storage within time period more than 1 year is allowed in containers only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 11:36:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

безопасность использования которых ... в течение не менее половины требуемого срока в не менее жестких, чем требуемые, условиях размещения, обоснована прежним опытом,

Safety of above containers for storing of *.. with similar storage conditions as required during the period of time not less than half of the time required has been proved by previous experience.


*of OYAT(used fuels) of certain types

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 11:43:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а возможность безопасного открытого хранения в течение второй половины требуемого срока обоснована исследованиями, в том числе испытаниями ОЯТ и элементов контейнера, важных для безопасности.

убрав точку и поставив запятую (а также добавив initial после as required during the...) продолжаем:

always provided safety of storage during the second half of the time period required is supported by the results of (appropriate) tests. Same to include ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 11:48:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keeping of fuel in the open storage or under shed storage within time period more than 1 year is allowed in containers only.
Safety of above containers for initial storing of *.. with similar storage conditions as required during the period of time not less than half of the total storage time required to be proved by previous experience, always provided safety of storage during the second half of the total time period required is supported by the results of (appropriate) tests. Same to include ......

after final polishing seems that this is it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 12:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keeping of fuel in the open storage or under shed storage within time period more than 1 year is allowed in containers only.

Safety of above containers for storing of *.. during the initial period of time not less than half of the total storage time is to be proved by previous experience of storage under similar storage conditions as required,

always provided safety of storage during the second half of the total time period required is supported by the results of (appropriate) tests. Same to include ......

+++
второй следующий более (как мне кажется) адекватный вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 12:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще можно попробовать вместо :

the second half of the total time period required

поставить

the second half of the total storage time

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
До кучи предложу и свой вариант:

Storing of spent nuclear fuel in an open-air or under-shed storage facility for the period of time of more than one year can only be allowed in containers

that are proved by previous experience to be safe for open-air storage of the certain type of spent nuclear fuel

for no less then half of the required storage duration

under (storage) conditions no less severe than required ,

and that are deemed to be safe for open-air storage for the second half of the required storage duration

based on research including (actual) tests on spent fuel and safety relevant parts of the containers.


Sascha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Storage of spent nuclear fuel in the open air or in sheds for periods longer than one year is ...


Explanation:
Storage of spent nuclear fuel in the open air or in sheds for periods longer than one year is only permitted

in containers the safe usage of which, for storing spent nuclear fuel of the specified type, has been demonstrated by previous experience of no less than half the required term under no less strict storage conditions than required.

The expectation of safe storage during the second half of the required term will be based on research including tests of the spent nuclear fuel and of safety-critical container elements.



I did this one just to satisfy my ear. It's a truly awful passage

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830
Grading comment
БОльшое всем спасибо, в который раз жалею, что нельзя наградить несколько ответов, вы все мне очень помогли.
Еще раз спасибо!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Всю фразу пожалуйста
разбиваем на кусочки:


Explanation:
Хранение отработавшего топлива (ОЯТ) в открытом хранилище или под навесом в течение срока, превышающего 1 год, допускается только в контейнерах. При этом безопасность (использования) этих контейнеров для открытого хранения ОЯТ определенного типа:
(а) подтверждена прежним опытом для периода хранения не менее половины требуемого срока и условий хранения не менее жестких, чем требуемые,
(б) обоснована исследованиями, в том числе испытаниями ОЯТ и элементов контейнера важных для безопасности, для второй половины требуемого срока.

When/if stored on open areas or sheds, spen fuel must be put in containers. The safety of using these containers for storing spent fuel of certin type must be:
(a) demonstrated by previous experience for a period no shorter than half the required term and for storage conditions no less severe than required; and
(b) assured by a safety analysis, including tests on spent fuel and safety-related components of the container, for the second half of the required term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 1 min (2003-11-07 22:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в русском тексте перед (а) должно быть:
...определенного типа должна быть:
(а)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 1 min (2003-11-07 22:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В английском тексте первая строка должна быть:
When/if stored In open areas or sheds...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
2 hrs
  -> thank you

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The entire phrase, please


Explanation:
Storage of spent nuclear fuel (SNF) in an open reservoir or underneath a canopy for a period exceeding one year is allowed only in containers having safety approval for open storage of the specific type of SNF for no less than half of the required period in conditions of placement no less rigid than required, based on prior experience. The probability of safe open storage during the second half of the required period is based on research, including tests of SNF and container elements essential for safety.

At least that's how I read it.

mitchlr
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4