KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ширина с плечами

English translation: total/maximum width


14:06 Nov 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ширина с плечами
про локомотив
на бокае есть выступы балки чтобы они заходили н аспец ролики чтобы локомотив проходил над ямой где нет рельс а катился по роликам на которые находят эти уступы вот фотка
верхняя
http://www.clayton-equipment.co.uk/
Vova
English translation:total/maximum width
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2003-11-08 17:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
overall width, maybe
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2total/maximum width
Nik-On/Off
3stabilising beams
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stabilising beams


Explanation:
Stabilising Beams for Anti-Sway Control of Loads.

This is for a crane, so I'm not sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 15:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Width including side beams\" perhaps if this is a measurement in cm


    Reference: http://www.deerparkeng.com.au/cranesCJ60.htm
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ширина с плечами
total/maximum width


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2003-11-08 17:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
overall width, maybe

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  olganet
7 hrs