KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

попадание ома и породы. по всей длине локомотива

English translation: scrap and ore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лом и порода
English translation:scrap and ore
Entered by: GaryG

21:29 Nov 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: попадание ома и породы. по всей длине локомотива
4.1 Конструкция рамы:

Рама локомотива собрана из очень тяжелых стальных плит сваренных вместе, практически неразрушимую и способную полностью выдержать любые вероятные нагрузки. Боковые пластины локомотива ограничены буферными пластинами по всей ширине локомотива для предохранения колес и трансмиссии от попадания лома и породы. Осевые втулки поддерживают колеса и коробки трансмиссий на месте когда локомотив приподнимается или при сходе состава с рельс. Достаточный дорожный просвет.
4.1 Frame design

The locomotive frame is composed of heave steel plates that are welded together. It is almost indestructible and can withstand all possible loads. The locomotive side buffer panels protects the wheels and transmission from broken ore.
Vova
scrap and ore. Along the entire length of the locomotive
Explanation:
По "Callaham's"
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
про с на конце протек заметил потмо ввопрос ехотел исправить
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Sergey Strakhov
4scrap and ore. Along the entire length of the locomotive
GaryG


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrap and ore. Along the entire length of the locomotive


Explanation:
По "Callaham's"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
про с на конце протек заметил потмо ввопрос ехотел исправить

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
попадание ома и породы. по всей длине локомотива
см.


Explanation:
Во-первых, в слове HEAVY - опечатка

лом - SCRAP
порода (я так понимаю, пустая порода) = ROCK REFUSE

Наконец, PANELS PROTECT, без "S" в конце

Удачи!:))

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216