KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

запресован

English translation: press fit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:запресовать
English translation:press fit
Entered by: olganet

22:29 Nov 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: запресован
На локомотиве цельные диам. 700 мм колеса и оси, обработанные с высокой чистотой поверхности. Колеса запрессованы на осях давлением 10 тонн на дюйм диаметра.
The locomotive is equipped with one-piece wheels (diameter 700 mm) and axles with accurately finished surface. The wheels are pressed in axles with a pressure of 10 tons per inch of the diameter.
Vova
press fit
Explanation:
Begin with the body removed from the locomotive. Carefully remove the sideframes from the trucks. There are pins on the back of the s
http://www.horailroading.net/athearn-tune.htm.ideframes and these are a press fit into the truck. Carefully pull the sideframe off the truck straight out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 23:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wheels are press-fitted to the axles, or

onto the axle shaft...


http://www.rodmiller.com/milw_c-l.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 23:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вся фраза
wheels are press-fitted to the axles with a pressure corresponding to 10 tons per inch diameter [of the wheel-seat]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 23:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.railfed.org.nz/technical/nzrcodes/code_04_3.pdf.
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3press fit
olganet
5press ontunturi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
press fit


Explanation:
Begin with the body removed from the locomotive. Carefully remove the sideframes from the trucks. There are pins on the back of the s
http://www.horailroading.net/athearn-tune.htm.ideframes and these are a press fit into the truck. Carefully pull the sideframe off the truck straight out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 23:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wheels are press-fitted to the axles, or

onto the axle shaft...


http://www.rodmiller.com/milw_c-l.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 23:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вся фраза
wheels are press-fitted to the axles with a pressure corresponding to 10 tons per inch diameter [of the wheel-seat]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 23:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.railfed.org.nz/technical/nzrcodes/code_04_3.pdf.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Evgeny Filimonov
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
6 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
press on


Explanation:
... Cast-iron centres for engine, bogie, and tender wheels must be pressed on to the
axles with a pressure corresponding to 5 tons per inch diameter of the wheel ...
www.railfed.org.nz/technical/nzrcodes/code_04_3.pdf

press on по алфавиту

общ. энергично продолжать (работу, путешествие); наседать на; спешить; поторапливаться
тех. напрессовывать; запрессовывать (снаружи)
разг. торопиться
хим. запрессовывать
ж.д. напрессовать
авт. насаживать при помощи пресса
Макаров запрессовывать (вдавливать снаружи)
http://www.multitran.ru

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70