International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Главный междугородный международный телефоный телеграфный узел (ГММТТУ)

English translation: Main trunk international telephone-telegraphe exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Главный междугородный международный телефоный телеграфный узел (ГММТТУ)
English translation:Main trunk international telephone-telegraphe exchange
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:26 Nov 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Главный междугородный международный телефоный телеграфный узел (ГММТТУ)
Главный междугородный международный телефоный телеграфный узел (ГММТТУ)
Demo
Main trunk international telephone-telegraph exchange
Explanation:
Or could be trunk AND international, perhaps.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Main trunk international telephone-telegraph exchange
Jack Doughty
3Head long-distance international telephone telegraph network
Henrik Pipoyan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Главный междугородный международный телефоный телеграфный узел (ГММТТУ)
Head long-distance international telephone telegraph network


Explanation:
Just a suggestion:

Head long-distance international telephone telegraph network

or

Head long-distance/international telephone/telegraph network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-11-11 11:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or unit

Henrik Pipoyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 23

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Главный междугородный международный телефоный телеграфный узел (ГММТТУ)
Main trunk international telephone-telegraph exchange


Explanation:
Or could be trunk AND international, perhaps.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Спасибо!