KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

литейно-прокатный цех (ЛПЦ)

English translation: casting and rolling shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЛПЦ
English translation:casting and rolling shop

17:14 Nov 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: литейно-прокатный цех (ЛПЦ)
описание работы системы распыления жидкой смазки, подключаемой к работающему стану 2000 (ЛПЦ-2)
Yuri
casting and rolling shop
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4casting and rolling shop
Jack Doughty
4foundry and rolling millKateryna Osokine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
литейно-прокатный цех (ЛПЦ)
casting and rolling shop


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Margarita
6 hrs

agree  Sveta Elfic
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundry and rolling mill


Explanation:
Laboratory-Scale Foundry & Rolling Mill - Touchstone Research ...
Touchstone's laboratory scale foundry and rolling mill is ideal for R&D and
characterization of experimantal advanced alloys and brazing materials. ...
www.trl.com/Foundry.html

Site feature: John Bradley Ironworks. John Bradley established his famous foundry
and rolling mill beside the Stourbridge Canal at Wollaston in 1800. ...
www.iarecordings.org/bradmth.html

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 91