KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

колодец гаситель

English translation: damper pit (oil industry) or dampener well (carburettors)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:колодец гаситель
English translation:damper pit (oil industry) or dampener well (carburettors)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:19 Dec 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: колодец гаситель
no comment
trasul
damper pit
Explanation:
We need some context with this! Sergey Strakhov has come up with an answer in the field of carburettors, which may well be right, but I have found something quite different in the field of the oil industry.

From Русско-английский нефтепромысловый словарь (ред. Д.Е. Столяров)Ь
колодец-глушитель, м., подземный sub-surface damper pit

Глушитель and гаситель are similar in meaning, so I think this may be an alternative term for a damper pit.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1damper pit
Jack Doughty
4dampener well
Sergey Strakhov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
колодец гi
dampener well


Explanation:
Re[2]: A new carburettor synchronizing theory ... Just remove the plungers from the SUs, place the rods into the dampener well, attach
the two pointers to the rods and zero them to each other, start the car ...
www.team.net/html_arc/mgs/199510/msg00098.html - 5k - Zusдtzliches Ergebnis -

Good luck!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
колодец гаситель
damper pit


Explanation:
We need some context with this! Sergey Strakhov has come up with an answer in the field of carburettors, which may well be right, but I have found something quite different in the field of the oil industry.

From Русско-английский нефтепромысловый словарь (ред. Д.Е. Столяров)Ь
колодец-глушитель, м., подземный sub-surface damper pit

Глушитель and гаситель are similar in meaning, so I think this may be an alternative term for a damper pit.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14091

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.