KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

посадочный поясок

English translation: seating strip or seating collar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:посадочный поясок
English translation:seating strip or seating collar
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:36 Dec 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lasers
Russian term or phrase: посадочный поясок
Активный элемент закреплен в корпусе с помощью компаунда и сцентрирован относительно посадочных поясков корпуса.
assia
seating strips or seating collars
Explanation:
If the поясок is a surface on one of the components, I would call it a strip. If it is a separate component in itself, I would call it a collar.

Ref. 1:
PDF] SUGESTED SLUICE GATE SPECIFICATIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... are attached to the outer face, the leaf shall be turned over and have grooves
machined all around the leaf so that the seating strips are perfectly flat. ...

Ref. 2:
... 5. Loosen and remove the outer seating collar (3) (2 Allen key screws).
6. Pull out the feed axle (4). Assembly 1. Insert the feed axle. ...

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3landing shoulder
Iouri Belooussov
3seating strips or seating collars
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
посадочный поясок
seating strips or seating collars


Explanation:
If the поясок is a surface on one of the components, I would call it a strip. If it is a separate component in itself, I would call it a collar.

Ref. 1:
PDF] SUGESTED SLUICE GATE SPECIFICATIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... are attached to the outer face, the leaf shall be turned over and have grooves
machined all around the leaf so that the seating strips are perfectly flat. ...

Ref. 2:
... 5. Loosen and remove the outer seating collar (3) (2 Allen key screws).
6. Pull out the feed axle (4). Assembly 1. Insert the feed axle. ...




    craft.demo.thebusinessmachine.com/images/craft/ Specifications/55_TIMBER_TIDE_GATE.pdf
    www.machines.averydennison.com/printersystems_gb.nsf/ rep/man_Ttxspmse.pdf/$File/Ttxspmse.pdf?OpenElement
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14090
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
посадочный поясок
landing shoulder


Explanation:
наверное много вариантов

Iouri Belooussov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 7