KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

возврат/ недовозврат деформации

English translation: recovery/partial recovery of deformation


08:32 Dec 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: возврат/ недовозврат деформации
Исследование накопления и возврата неупругой деформации в температурном интервале мартенситных превращений проводили на установке типа крутильного маятника, позволяющей проводить измерения в интервале температур от 470 К до 120 К. Величина накапливаемой и возвращаемой деформации (высота петли на рис.14) растет при увеличении М. При этом в закаленном образце формовосстановление при нагреве неполное, а величина недовозврата растет при увеличении М (рис.15).
Yasya
Russian Federation
English translation:recovery/partial recovery of deformation
Explanation:
recovery/ partial recovery of deformation (or strain).

Хотя если речь идет о форме и размерах, то лучше 'deformation'.

:)
Selected response from:

aida_ist
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1restoration/non-restoration of deformation
Jack Doughty
4reversible / irreversible deformation
alla dunbar
2 +1recovery/partial recovery of deformation
aida_ist


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
возврат/ недовозврат деформации
restoration/non-restoration of deformation


Explanation:
Materials Science : Graduate Courses
... 2041 Advanced Physical Metallurgy 1 (3 ... recrystallization; static restoration processes:
static ... static primary recrystallization; deformation and restoration of two-phase alloys...


    Reference: http://www.engr.pitt.edu/materials/programs/courses.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recovery/partial recovery of deformation


Explanation:
recovery/ partial recovery of deformation (or strain).

Хотя если речь идет о форме и размерах, то лучше 'deformation'.

:)

aida_ist
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversible / irreversible deformation


Explanation:
величина недовозврата - shape recovery ratio or the degree of irreversible deformation.
...Standard linear solid 4 element model
Shape recovery after cycle Irreversible deformation First indication of ...
www.lehigh.edu/optics/Documents/Pearson_OpenHouse.pdf
... the concentration of the stable martensite phase at ... produce a spontaneous and reversible
deformations just ... accumulating irreversible plastic deformation, if a ...www.unipv.it/dms/auricchio/CO.ME.S/AdMaFEAP/SMA/What_sma.ht...

... 1 M Martensite Pe Peclet number (vL c /4 ) p traction pressure ... mechanical plastic deformation, thermal plastic defor- mation and irreversible deformation due to ...nt-542.mech.eng.usyd.edu.au/applied7.pdf



alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339