KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Рукава в бухтах

English translation: Hose reels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Рукава в бухтах
English translation:Hose reels
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

08:09 Dec 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Рукава в бухтах
Рукава в бухтах - bundle of hoses (свой вариант)

Hose reels
Explanation:
- many hits on Google!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 16:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoses on reels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 16:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

84,000 hits for \"Hose reel\" (in parentheses!). Here are some examples:


Hose Reels
www.globalspec.com Find Exactly What You Need - Contact Suppliers & Search Catalogs Sponsored Link
Industrial Hose Reels
http://www.hosexpress.com HoseXpress offers retractable, manual, & powered hose reels. Sponsored Link

Sponsored Links
Hose Reels Mfgs List
Comprehensive list of hose reel
mfgs. with direct links to sites.
www.hose-reels.net
Interest:


Hose Reels - Home Depot
Great Lawn & Garden Selection
Free Shipping until January 9, 2004
www.homedepot.com
Interest:


Quality Hose Reels
Great prices on Garden and Air
Water and Pressure Washer Hose Reel
www.myreels.com
Interest:


Hose Reel Carts & More
Made of Steel. Pressure Washer
Air & Water Hose Reels. Guaranteed.
www.outdoordecor.com
Interest:


Hose Reels: Free Shipping
SEARS has great gifts at great
prices this holiday season!
www.SEARS.com
Interest:


John M. Ellsworth Company
Visit our website for a complete
line of oil, grease and air reels.
www.jmesales.com
Interest:


Hose & Cable Reels
Durable reels custom-built.
Hundreds of models available.
www.hannay.com
Interest:


Hose Reels
Welded steel reels. No plastic.
They will last for years.
south-west-reel.com
Interest:


See your message here...
Welcome to Hannay Reels - The REEL Leader
553 State Route 143 • Westerlo, NY 12193 (USA) Phone: 877- GO REELS • Int\'l.
Phone: 518-797-3791 Fax: 800 REELING (733-5464) • Int\'l Fax: 518-797-3109.
Description: Hannay Reels, maker of hose & cable reels for fire fighting hose. Also makes a wide variety of cable...
Category: Business > Business Services > ... > Fire Fighting Equipment
www.hannay.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Steel Garden Hose Reels
Steel garden hose reels that last. Large collection of garden hose reels including
air, water, pressure washer, utility, and retractable hose reels. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/outdoordecor/ onlinecatalog-hosereels.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Rain Bird - Golf: Products: Accessories Index
... Hose Reels. Hose Reels, Rain Bird® Hose Reels make watering with hoses faster,
safer and more efficient, saving your crews valuable time and money. ...
www.rainbird.com/golf/products/accessories/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Rain Bird - Golf: Products: Hose Reels
... Hose Reels Durable Construction. ... Rain Bird® Hose Reels make watering with hoses
faster, safer and more efficient, saving your crews valuable time and money. ...
www.rainbird.com/golf/products/ accessories/hosereels.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rainbird.com ]

Rapid Reel Garden Hose Reels - - all steel
Garden Hose Reels - - Choose parallel wall mount (top picture; ideal for side walls
of houses or buildings), perpendicular wall mount (middle picture; ideal ...
www.comforthouse.com/hosereels.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Home & Garden / Tools & Hardware / Categories / Power ...
... Sort by: Featured Items. Search in Hose Reels: ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/browse/-/552278 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Hose Reels
... The following members of the Fire Protection Association Australia (FPA Australia)
are able to supply products and/or systems for fire hose reels and fire ...
www.fpaa.com.au/Hose_Reels/hose_reels.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 16:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

бухта шланга = hose reel

Also:
tier (каната);
spool; flake; furl; hank;
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 18:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also - rolled hoses/ rolls of hoses
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coiled hoses
Alexander Onishko
4 +1Hose reelsxxxOleg Pashuk
4bundle of hosesalex_y_g


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coiled hoses


Explanation:
514 ссылок на google

http://www.google.com.ua/search?q="coiled hoses"&ie=UTF-8&oe...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alex_y_g: это - рукава на вьюшках (мор.) или на катушках (пож.)
9 mins
  -> а чем по вашему отличается в бухте и на катушках ? тем более что coiled это именно "в бухте"

agree  David Knowles: I think this is right. Possibly "loosely coiled" to give an indication they are not on a reel.
24 mins
  -> Thank you very much !!!

agree  Sveta Elfic: Вариантов с coil встречается больше, чем с bundle. По-всякому: "coil fo hose", "hose in coils"
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bundle of hoses


Explanation:
Пожалуй, Ваша версия - наиболее соответствует общепринятой. Такие варианты, как
hank of hoses, bight of hoses, parcel of hoses
не употребляются, а bunch имееет другое значение.
Успеха!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 08:55:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Адмирал, 100 % согласен, Лингво дает именно такой перевод - coil - бухта. (Зря я с адмиралом связался... :-)


Единственно что - \"в бухте\" - это свернутый кольцами в объект цилиндрической формы для хранения и переноски, а на вьюшке - накрученный на барабан, готовый к немедленному применению.

alex_y_g
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: на google - "bundle of hoses" 18 ссылок - нужно шире смотреть на жизь Алекс !
2 mins
  -> см. мое пояснение выше.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hose reels


Explanation:
- many hits on Google!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 16:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoses on reels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 16:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

84,000 hits for \"Hose reel\" (in parentheses!). Here are some examples:


Hose Reels
www.globalspec.com Find Exactly What You Need - Contact Suppliers & Search Catalogs Sponsored Link
Industrial Hose Reels
http://www.hosexpress.com HoseXpress offers retractable, manual, & powered hose reels. Sponsored Link

Sponsored Links
Hose Reels Mfgs List
Comprehensive list of hose reel
mfgs. with direct links to sites.
www.hose-reels.net
Interest:


Hose Reels - Home Depot
Great Lawn & Garden Selection
Free Shipping until January 9, 2004
www.homedepot.com
Interest:


Quality Hose Reels
Great prices on Garden and Air
Water and Pressure Washer Hose Reel
www.myreels.com
Interest:


Hose Reel Carts & More
Made of Steel. Pressure Washer
Air & Water Hose Reels. Guaranteed.
www.outdoordecor.com
Interest:


Hose Reels: Free Shipping
SEARS has great gifts at great
prices this holiday season!
www.SEARS.com
Interest:


John M. Ellsworth Company
Visit our website for a complete
line of oil, grease and air reels.
www.jmesales.com
Interest:


Hose & Cable Reels
Durable reels custom-built.
Hundreds of models available.
www.hannay.com
Interest:


Hose Reels
Welded steel reels. No plastic.
They will last for years.
south-west-reel.com
Interest:


See your message here...
Welcome to Hannay Reels - The REEL Leader
553 State Route 143 • Westerlo, NY 12193 (USA) Phone: 877- GO REELS • Int\'l.
Phone: 518-797-3791 Fax: 800 REELING (733-5464) • Int\'l Fax: 518-797-3109.
Description: Hannay Reels, maker of hose & cable reels for fire fighting hose. Also makes a wide variety of cable...
Category: Business > Business Services > ... > Fire Fighting Equipment
www.hannay.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Steel Garden Hose Reels
Steel garden hose reels that last. Large collection of garden hose reels including
air, water, pressure washer, utility, and retractable hose reels. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/outdoordecor/ onlinecatalog-hosereels.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Rain Bird - Golf: Products: Accessories Index
... Hose Reels. Hose Reels, Rain Bird® Hose Reels make watering with hoses faster,
safer and more efficient, saving your crews valuable time and money. ...
www.rainbird.com/golf/products/accessories/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Rain Bird - Golf: Products: Hose Reels
... Hose Reels Durable Construction. ... Rain Bird® Hose Reels make watering with hoses
faster, safer and more efficient, saving your crews valuable time and money. ...
www.rainbird.com/golf/products/ accessories/hosereels.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rainbird.com ]

Rapid Reel Garden Hose Reels - - all steel
Garden Hose Reels - - Choose parallel wall mount (top picture; ideal for side walls
of houses or buildings), perpendicular wall mount (middle picture; ideal ...
www.comforthouse.com/hosereels.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Home & Garden / Tools & Hardware / Categories / Power ...
... Sort by: Featured Items. Search in Hose Reels: ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/browse/-/552278 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Hose Reels
... The following members of the Fire Protection Association Australia (FPA Australia)
are able to supply products and/or systems for fire hose reels and fire ...
www.fpaa.com.au/Hose_Reels/hose_reels.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 16:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

бухта шланга = hose reel

Also:
tier (каната);
spool; flake; furl; hank;
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 18:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also - rolled hoses/ rolls of hoses

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr
  -> thank you