KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

доработка некондиционных семян

English translation: conditioning of non-standard seed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:äîðàáîòêà íåêîíäèöèîíí&
English translation:conditioning of non-standard seed
Entered by: xxxOlM

20:52 Dec 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / agriculture, seeds
Russian term or phrase: доработка некондиционных семян
с-х, некондиционные семена должны быть доведены до определенных показателей влажности и сорности
xxxOlM
conditioning of non-standard seed
Explanation:
Popcorn Conditioning Workshop
November 13, 2003

Conditioning workshops offer hands-on training with equipment and in-depth discussion on all aspects of conditioning. The workshops will include topics on harvesting, sorting, drying, precleaning, bulk handling, cleaning, sizing, upgrading, treating, bagging, and storage.
http://www.ucs.iastate.edu/1103/conditioning.htm

"The traders had a field day and sold sub-standard seeds," says Sarwar Ahmed, a seed specialist with the multinational agricultural company Novartis. ...
www.developments.org.uk/data/05/worldvw/flood.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-06 21:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONDITIONING of non-standard seeds
CONDITIONING of sub-standard seeds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-06 21:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылка на компанию, которая в частности занимается \"доработкой семян\" (есть и картинки:))

http://www.paulsonseed.com/services.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-06 21:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Howe Seeds: approved for certified seed conditioning in South ...
Approved for certified seed conditioning in North Dakota and South Dakota. ...
<...>
\"As time went on, more and more of our production was for seed purposes,\" Charles said. \" All of our small grain production is for seed which we market in a five-state area.\"
\"We have a seed cleaning plant where we condition all of our own seed and do custom conditioning,\" he added.

www.howeseeds.com/ownerinfo.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
убедили! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1finishing of non-standard seeds
Jack Doughty
4conditioning of non-standard seed
Vladimir Pochinov
4Increasing germinating ability of sub-standard seedsxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
доработка некондиционных семян
finishing of non-standard seeds


Explanation:
...non-standard seeds must be prought up to defined standards of humidity and contamination.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14091

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Kramitch
12 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Increasing germinating ability of sub-standard seeds


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
спасибо Олег, но семена предназначены не для высева, а для переработки, поэтому об улучшении всходности речи не идет.Вы уверены на счет sub-standard?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: спасибо Олег, но семена предназначены не для высева, а для переработки, поэтому об улучшении всходности речи не идет.Вы уверены на счет sub-standard?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
доработка некондиционных семян
conditioning of non-standard seed


Explanation:
Popcorn Conditioning Workshop
November 13, 2003

Conditioning workshops offer hands-on training with equipment and in-depth discussion on all aspects of conditioning. The workshops will include topics on harvesting, sorting, drying, precleaning, bulk handling, cleaning, sizing, upgrading, treating, bagging, and storage.
http://www.ucs.iastate.edu/1103/conditioning.htm

"The traders had a field day and sold sub-standard seeds," says Sarwar Ahmed, a seed specialist with the multinational agricultural company Novartis. ...
www.developments.org.uk/data/05/worldvw/flood.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-06 21:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONDITIONING of non-standard seeds
CONDITIONING of sub-standard seeds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-06 21:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылка на компанию, которая в частности занимается \"доработкой семян\" (есть и картинки:))

http://www.paulsonseed.com/services.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-06 21:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Howe Seeds: approved for certified seed conditioning in South ...
Approved for certified seed conditioning in North Dakota and South Dakota. ...
<...>
\"As time went on, more and more of our production was for seed purposes,\" Charles said. \" All of our small grain production is for seed which we market in a five-state area.\"
\"We have a seed cleaning plant where we condition all of our own seed and do custom conditioning,\" he added.

www.howeseeds.com/ownerinfo.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
убедили! :)