KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

месдоза усилия

English translation: force transducer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:месдоза усилия
English translation:force transducer
Entered by: Sergey Strakhov

07:56 Dec 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: месдоза усилия
Сопротивление деформации при испытаниях замерялось месдозой усилия (рис. 6.2), установленной на пластометре, величина деформации (развитие деформации) измерялось балочкой равного сопротивления с наклеенными и собранными в мостовую схему тензодатчиками, а обороты барабана замеряли датчиком угловой скорости.
Yasya
Russian Federation
Динамометрический датчик = force transducer
Explanation:
(я сильно подозреваю, что это калька с немецкого: "Messdose"

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Динамометрический датчик = force transducer
Sergey Strakhov
4 +1strain gage
olganet
4 +1load cell, force cell
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
месдоза усилия
Динамометрический датчик = force transducer


Explanation:
(я сильно подозреваю, что это калька с немецкого: "Messdose"

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Dimman!

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
51 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!

neutral  aida_ist: ааа калька с немецкого.. спасибо за инфо!
5 hrs
  -> you are welcome:)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
месдоза усилия
load cell, force cell


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-10 08:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Источник: \"Англо-русский словарь по машиностроению и автоматизации производства\", изд. \"РУССО\", 2001

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-12-10 08:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4. Process Modeling 4.6. Case Studies in Process Modeling 4.6.1. Load Cell Calibration. Quadratic Calibration ...
www.itl.nist.gov/div898/handbook/ pmd/section6/pmd61.htm

For metallic foil strain gage Load Cells such as the flat disc \"Pancake\" variety ELIM or ELKM, the MSUM allows you to trim the load cell outputs to match each ...
www.entran.com/MSUM.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aida_ist: верно, это и есть месдоза или динанометрический датчик
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strain gage


Explanation:
We requested a strain gage which was fastened to the middle of the beam, as this is from where the load was to be suspended and where the bending of the beam would occur.
http://www.ecsel.psu.edu/~mim108/team5.html.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or gauge in UK spelling.
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Jack